Study on pathogenesis of urolithiasis with special reference to oxalate handling in biomembranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Juichi  Mie University School of Medicine, Department of Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70026839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Kensuke  Mie University School of Medicine, Department of Urology, assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00230326)
YANAGAWA Makoto  Mie University School of Medicine, Department of Urology, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50174537)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOxalate / Red Blood Cell Membrane / Oxalate Influx Rate / Renal Proximal Tubule / Brush Border and Basolateral Membrane Vesicles / Intestinal Epithelial Membrane Vesicles / Sodium-Oxalate Cotransport System / Oxalate : Bicarbonate Exchange System / 輸送系 / 赤血球 / 小腸 / 腎
Research Abstract
In this study we investigated mechanisms of oxalate transport in red blood cell membrane, intestinal and renal epithelial membranes which relate to oxalate absorption and excretion.
1. Oxalate influx rate in red blood cell membrane increased in calcium oxalate stone formers compared to that in healthy controls. This influx was inhibited by an inhibitor of anion exchange system such as DIDS.
2. There are oxalate : OH^- exchange and oxalate : HCO_3^- exchange systems both in the brush border membrane vesicles of the intraluminal side and in the basolateral membrane vesicles of the contraluminal side, in the renal proximal tubule Oxalate : OH^- exchange system shares the common transport pathway with oxalate : HCO_3^- exchange system.
3. Oxalate absorption is accelerated by an increment of sodium concentration in the intestinal epithelial cells, suggesting the existence of sodium-oxalate cotransport system in the intestine. This result coincides with the fact that urinary oxalate excretion is exaggerated by adding sodium chloride during oxalate loading test.
An increased oxalate influx rate in red blood cell membrane in calcium oxalate stone formers may share the common abnormality in biomembrane with the intestinal epithelium where oxalate absorption increases and with the renal epithelium where oxalate excretion increases.
Further investigations are required to analyse an abnormal transporter of oxalate within cells in calcium oxalate stone formers.