The Role of Granulosa and Theca Cell Interactions in Ovarian Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFukui Medical Scholl
Principal Investigator
KOTSUJI Fumikazu  Fukui Medical School OB-GYN Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50153573)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGranulosa cells / Theca cells / Cellular Interaction / Morphology / Steroidogenesis / FSH / LH / Oocyte Maturation / 卵巣 / 卵胞刺激ホルモン / 黄体化ホルモン / 透過性コラ-ゲン膜 / 相互作用 / プロゲステロン / アンドロステンダイオン / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
We developed a culture system in which two types of follicular wall cells were allowed to attach to opposite sides of a collagen membrane in order to observe cellular communication directly, and used it to explore the role of granulosa and theca cell interactions in ovarian structure and function.
In the first series of the study, we explored the interaction between theca and granulosa cells on the morphology, proliferation and steroidogenesis of the cells. In the second and third series of experiments, effects of cellular communication on cellular response to gonadotropins and on oocyte maturation were investigated.
We found that communication between these two types of follicular cells results in reciprocal modulation of their morphology, structure, growth, and steroidogenesis, that the actions of gonadotropins on target cells in the follicular wall can be modified by communication between these cells, and that signal(s) from theca cells stimulates the meiosis-arresting activity of granulosa cells.
In contrast to granulosa and theca cells cultured alone, cells in coculture possessed morphological and functional characteristics similar to those of cells in the growing follicular wall in vivo. Therefore,we speculate that interactions between these two types of follicular cells is essential in the maintenance of original structure and function of the follicular wall.