Project/Area Number |
02807152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAHASHI Norifumi (1991) Ehime Univ. School of Medicine. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90217810)
杉並 洋 (1990) 愛媛大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20036487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中橋 徳文 愛媛大学, 医学部, 助手 (90217810)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Endometriosis / OCI / Lectin / 卵管采卵捕獲抑制因子(OCI) |
Research Abstract |
We have found out the OCI (ovum capture inhibitor) abundant in endometriosis peritoneal fluid (PF). OCI makes membranes (OCIRM : OCI related membranes) at Golden hamster fimbria which inhibit oocyte-cumulus pick up in vitro. OCIRM constitutes of fibrous and debris like part. We designed these studies to find out the characterization of OCI. 1) To evaluate the OCI molecular weight gel filtration of PF (Sephacryl S-300) was studied. OCI activity was found at 200- 600K Daltons filtrates gatherings. 2) Immuno-stain of OCIRM by anti-fibrinogen and anti-PF (immunized rabbit serum by PF<PF was filtrated over 1OOK Daltons with mi11ipore fi1ter>), and anti -OCI activity with both agents were studied. Fibrous part was stained by both but not debtis like part. OCI activity was not suppressed by both agent, but debtis like part was only made. 3) With 3 Lectins (Con-Al WGA, SBA) immuno-stainings were studied. OCIRM were stained by Con-A and WGA. 4) OCI activity of PF versus total protein and fibrinogen concentration, sediment amount of PF (PF with lectin makes sediments) with lectins (Con-A, WGA, Lentil) were studied (N=13). No relationships were noted between OCI activity and total protein and fibrinogen concentrations, sediment amount with lectins other than Lentil. Conclusions : OCI is constituted of plural large molecules (200- 600K Daltons). Fibrous part of OCIRM was fibrin suspected, but debris like part was lectin binding glycoconjugates suspect. OCI activity appears with fibrinogen and lectin binding substances, but fibrinogen is not necessary and major factor is lectin binding substances.