GROWTH FACTOR AND ONCOGENE EXPRESSION ON ENDOMETRIAL CANCER CELLS IN VITRO UNDER THE CONTROL OF CELL CYCLE MODURATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionIWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IZUTSU Toshiko  IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00103739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Akimune  IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY RESIDENT, 医学部, 助手 (20208937)
SATO Masayuki  IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY RESIDENT, 医学部, 助手 (20183387)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEGF / EGFR / C-myc / Ha-ras / Endometrial cancer / c-myc / Endometrial cencer / cーmyc / Haーras / Endomedrial Cancer / ER / PR
Research Abstract
I)Growth factor expression on endometrial cancer cells in vitro treated with steroid hormone Endometrial cancer cell line (Ishikawa, HEC-1) were treated various concentration of Estradiol-17B(E2) or Progesterone(P). GO+G1 phase cells were slightly increased after the treatment of E2 in Ishikawa cell line(IK). Epidermal growth factor (EGF) fluorescence intensity (EGF FI) of GO+G1 and S phase cells were slightly increased 48 hours after the addition of P in IK. Epidermal growth factor receptor(EGFR) fluorescent intensity (EGFR FI) of GO+G1 and S phase cells were slightly decreased 48 hours after the treatment of P in IK. S phase cells were markedly decreased after the treatment of P in HEC-1 cell line(HEC). EGF FI of GO+G1, S and G2+M phase cells were increased 24 hours after the treatment of P in HEC. EGFR FI of GO+G1, S and G2+M phase cells were increased 48 hours after the treatment of P in HEC.
II)Oncogene expression on endometrial cancer cells in vitro(IK) at various cell cycle phase High C-myc and Ha-ras fluorescence intensity was observed on G2+M phase cells in IK.
III)Oncogene expression under the control of cell cycle moduration C-myc oncogene fluorescence intensity in various cell cycle phase did not show stable tendency after the treatment of Thymidine(TDR) and Sodiumbutylate(SB) in IK. Ha-ras oncogene fluorescence intensity in various cell cycle phase was increased after the treatment of TDR and SB in IK.