Inhibition by salivary peptides, histatins on hydrogen peroxide generation from neutrophils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Katsumi  Okayama University Dental School, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30032890)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHuman Saliva / Histatins / Purification / neutrophil / H_2O_2 / Histamine release / Salivary conccentration / Diurnal changes / 活性酸素 / 肥満細胞
Research Abstract
1. Isolation and purification of histatins.
Heparin-affinity chromatography followed by reversedphase HPLC has been developed for the purification of human salivary histatins.
2. Inhibition by histatins on H_2O_2 generation from neutrophils.
Neutrophils obtained from guinea pig and human peripheral blood generated H_2O_2 accompanied by cellular adherence and spreading in the assence of stimulants. This spontaneous H_2O_2 production was dependent on temperature and Ca^<2+>, reaching the maximum in 30-60 min at 37゚C. Histatins inhibited this H_2O_2 generation dose-dependently. The IC_<50> value was 3, 5 and 32 muM for histatins 3, 5 and 1, respectively.
3. The essential moiety of histatins for histamine releasing activity.
The sequence of 9 residues of histatins, KRHHGYR(or K)RK was the structural requirements for the release of histamine from mast cells.
4. Characterization and quantitative determination of histatins.
A simple method for the assay of histatins in saliva by acid extraction followed by HPLC has been developed. Total histatin value was ranged from 8 to 56 muM with a mean value of 28 muM, and it was significant difference in age of donors for saliva. Diurnal changes of histatin secretion were not recognized. It was found that the histatins bound to the high molecular weight compondnts in saliva.