EFFECT OF GRANULOCYTE-MACROPHAGE COLONY-STIMULATING FACTOR(GM-CSF)ON RAT EXPERIMENTAL PERIODONTITIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hiroshi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (90127803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Seiji  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (80208157)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPeriodontal Disease / Drug-induced gingival hyperplasia / granulocyte colony-stimulating factor / Experimental periodontitisc / 歯肉増殖症 / ニフェジピン / GMコロンー刺激因子 / ラット / GMーCSF
Research Abstract
Periodontal diseases are infectious diseases with a bacterial etiology and periodontitis is characterized by a dense infiltration of inflammatory cells: polymorphonuclear leakocytes(PMNs),monocytes,and lymphocytes.Among these cells, PMNs constitute a first line against all forms of injury and microbial challenge around teeth as well as the body.Recently,Hammond et al.reported(N Eng.J.Med.,320, 1306,1989)that recombinat human granulocyte colony-stimulating factor(G-CSF) increased neutrophile turnover almost four-fold without affecting the migrative activity in patients with cyclic neuropenia resulting in reducing the frequency of oropharyngeal inflammation,fever,infections,and recurrent gingivitis.In this study,we examined the effect of recombinat mouse GM-CSF on the oncet and development of experimental gingival hyperplasia or periodontitis in rats or mice. Addition of GM-CSF for 2 weeks to rats or mice resulted in an increase in the number of neutrophiles in mise,but did not in rats.However,the addition of GM-CSF did not affect either the experimental gingilval hyperplasia induced by nifedipine or experimental periodontitis in either animals.