ALVEOLAR BONE DYNAMICS IN THE RATS WITH AN EXPERIMENTAL OSTEOPOROSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY DENTAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Eiichi  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY DENTAL SCHOOL, THE SECOND DEPARTMENT OF PROSTHETIC DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (00028812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Hiroshi  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY DENTAL SCHOOL, THE SECOND DEPARTMENT OF PROSTHETIC DENTISTR, 歯学部, 助手 (00234708)
KAMASHITA Yuji  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY DENTAL SCHOOL, THE SECOND DEPARTMENT OF PROSTHETIC DENTISTR, 歯学部, 助手 (90224641)
SAKODA Satoshi  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY DENTAL SCHOOL, THE SECOND DEPARTMENT OF PROSTHETIC DENTISTR, 歯学部, 助手 (00235235)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsexperimental osteoporosis / low-Ca diet / low-normal diet / femur / mandible / 60-week-old rat / fluorescence microscopy / コンタクトマイクロラジオグラム / 骨粗鬆症 / 組織標本(脱灰、非脱灰) / Ca量(血中、骨中) / 低カルシュ-ム食 / ラベリング法 / ウィスタ-系ラット
Research Abstract
We reported on the results of the experimental osteoporosis which the low-calcium diets brought about the condition of osteoporosis in the mandible as well as in the femur of the 8-week- and 44-week-old rats. However the degree of those influence was stronger in the 8-week-old rats than in the 44-week-old rats.
The purpose of this study was to elucidate whether the experimental osteoporosis is induced in the 60-week-old rats as well as 8-week- and 44-week-old rats fed by low calcium diets, and to know the bone dynamics after the diets were changed from the low-calcium contents. dynamics after the diets were changed from the low-calcium contents to the normal calcium contents.
The rats were divided to three groups by the feeding methods. In the one ( control group ) the rats were given the normal diets for 16 week, in the another one ( low-Ca group ) the rats were given the low-calcium diets for 16 weeks, and in the third one ( low-normal group ) the rats were given the normal diets for 4 weeks after the low-calcium diets for 12 weeks. The decalcified sections of the femoral bone and the mandibular bone, which were labeled by the tetracycline, we prepared to observe by the contactmicroradiogram and the fluorescent microscopy. The weight of bone laid in ashes was measured. In this time the calcium level in the blood and in the bone both of femur and mandible were unable to be measured because of the disturbance of the tetracycline.
In the low-Ca group the experimental osteoporosis was induced and the bone mass was decreased. In the low-normal group the reduction of bone mass induced during the low-calcium diets could be recovered under the normal diets.