Biotechnological study to know the effects of genetic and matemal factors on craniofacial growth in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Kazuaki  Kyushu Univ. Fac. Dent. Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90128067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Minoru  Kyushu Univ. Fac. Dent. Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40014013)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMouse Embryo / Development in vitro / Heritability / Prenatal Maternal Effect / Craniofacial Development / Embryo Transfer / Cephalometry / Image Scanning System / Prenatal maternal effect / Craniofacial development / Embryo transfer / craniofacil development / mice embryo trausfer / cephalometry / prenatal materual effect / tooth size / inーvitro imcubation / viability of embryo / heritability
Research Abstract
To examine the degree of the relative contribution of genetic and environmental effects to preimplantation development of mouse embryo in vitro, two-cell stage embryos collected from oviducts of five strains of inbred mice(DDD/QDJ, C3H/ QDJ, C57BL/6J Sea,DBA/1J Sea, and BALB/C Sea) were cultivated up to the stage of expanded blasytocyst for seventy two hours. Both fertility and survival rates were calculated in each recipient and also in each strain. A Student-Newman-Keuls test for both rates showed a significant interstrain difference and an analysis of variance done to estimate the relative importance of genetic and environmental effects on the preimplantation development of embryo showed a low degree of genetic determination for both rates. It was thus possible to conclude that the environmental effect played a more important role on preimplantation development of mouse embryo in vitro.
Embryo transfer effect and intra-uterine effect of dam on prenatal development of craniofacial com … More plex of mice embryos were investigated with use of embryo transfer and cephalostat. DDD strain embryos were transferred to the three strains of recipients (DDD, C57BL and DBA). The cephalometric observation of newborn offspring developed from transferred embryos was performed just after parturition. Dorso-ventral craniofacial size of newborn offspring was calculated using values of X-and Y-coordinates on dorso-ventral cephalogram. Statistical analysis showed that a significant inter-group difference in craniofacial size between transferred and non-transferred groups as well as a significant inter-strain difference among those of the three strains of recipients were observed. Thus, it was disclosed that embryo transfer technique might retard the prenatal development of craniofacial complex of transferred embryo and that the three strains of recipients contributed unequally to the prenatal development of craniofacial complex of transferred embryo through each of their intra-uterine environment as a prenatal matemal effect. These results indicated that the intra-uterine environment of recipient played an important role in the prenatal development of craniofacial complex of mice embryo. Less