Structure and Function of Drug Transporters in the Intestinal and Renal Epithelial Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
INUI Ken-ichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Medicine, Department of Hospital pharmacy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70034030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hideyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Medicine, Department of Hospital, 医学部, 助手 (40225727)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsIntestinal Epithelial Cell / Renal Epithelial Cell / Cultured Epithelial Cell / Transporter / Transcellular Transport / Organic Cation / Dipeptide / Proton-Coupled Transport / 刷子縁膜 / 吸収・分泌
Research Abstract
We have studied the cellular and molecular mechanisms of the drug transporters such as H^+/organic cation antiporter (secretion) in the renal brush-border membranes and H^+/dipeptide cotransporter (absorption) in the intestinal brush-border membranes.
1) Substrate Specificity of the H^+/Organic Cation Antiporter and H^+/Dipeptide Cotransporter : Anticancer agent bestatin, a dipeptide containing an unusual amino acid, was transported via the H^+/dipeptide cotransporter in the intestinal brushborder membranes, and via the H^+/organic cation antiporter and the H^+/dipeptide cotransporter in the renal brush-border membranes.
2) Transcellular Transport of Organic Cation across Monolayers of Kidney Epithelial Cell Line LLC-PK_1 : Tetraethylammonium (TEA) was taken up progressively by the cell monolayers from the basolateral side, and was transported unidirectionally to the apical side. The basolateral-to-apical transport of TEA was stimulated by lowering pH of the apical side. The TEA efflux from the cell monolayers to the apical side caused a decrease in the intracellular pH.
3)Transcellular Transport -of Oral Cephalosporins and Bestatin by Monolayers of Human Intestinal Epithelial Cell Line Caco-2 : Oral cephalosporins accumulated in the Caco-2 cell monolayers via the H^+/dipeptide cotransporter localized in the apical membranes and that a specific transport system was involved in the efflux of these antibiotics across the basolateral membranes.
4)Expression of Dipeptide Transporters in Xenopus Oocytes : The expression of H^+-dependent dipeptide transporters was observed in Xenopus laevis oocytes injected with poly (A)^+mRNA from Caco-2 cells.