Physiological role of endogenous mono (ADP-ribosyl) ation of GTP binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANUMA Sei-ichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Life Science, Associate Professor, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (10142449)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsmono (ADP-ribosyl) ation / mono (ADP-ribosyl) transferase / G protein / adenylate cyclase / platelet / signal transduction / アデニレ-トシクラ-ゼ / モノ(ADPーリボ-ス)グリコヒドロラ-ゼ
Research Abstract
Three types of arginine-specific ADP-ribosyltransferase, named ADP-ribosyltransferase A, were purified from human platelets using polyarginine as an ADP-ribose acceptor. When human platelet membranes were incubated with the transferase A in the presence of [32P]-NAD, a 45 K Membrane protein was specifically labeled. On the analysis of labeled product with phosphodiesterase by strong-anion exchange HPLC, more than 90% of the radioactivity was deleted as 5'-AMP. The linkage between mono (ADP-ribose) and 45K protein was sensitive to neutral hydroxylamine treatment. ADP-ribose transfer to 45K protein by this enzyme was suppressed when membranes were pre-ADP-ribosylated by chlera toxin. These results suggest that the ADP-ribosyltransferase AI catalyzes mono (ADP-ribosyl) ation of the specific membrane G protein, Gs.
Incubation of platelet membranes with the transferase AI resulted in activation of the adenylate cyclase system. This stimulatory effects of the transferase AI on the adenylate cyclase system was further enhanced by prostagrandin (PG) El treatment.
These results indicate a role of ADP-ribosyltransferase AI in regulation of the adentlate cyclase system via endogenous mono (ADP-ribosyl) ation og Gs.