Chemotaxonomy of toxigenic Fusarium on the base of DNA homology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UENO Yoshio  Sci. Univ. Tokyo, Fac. Pharm., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00084418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Osamu  Sci. Univ. Tokyo, Fac. Pharm., assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (30204770)
NEMOTO Kiyomitu  Sci. Univ. Tokyo, Fac. Pharm., assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (90189366)
SUGIURA Yoshitsugu  Sci. Univ. Tokyo, Fac. Pharm., assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (10196719)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsChemotaxonomy / Fusarium / DNA homology / RFLP / フザリウム真菌 / トリコテセン系化合物 / 菌体外酵素 / プロトプラスト
Research Abstract
Plant pathogenic fungi, Fusaria, are distributed through the world and known to produce several mycotoxins. The consumption of cereals contaminated with mycotoxins cause several mycotoxicoses in human and livestocks. Classification of Fusarium is based on their morphological criteria. However, most of Fusarium researchers have been encountered difficulties on the identification of Fusarium isolates. This is because of lack of morphological stability of species within the group.
In this study, two molecular biological approaches were applied for the identification and classification of 9 toxigenic Fusarium species.
(1) DNA homology test : Each denatured genome DNA was hybridized with the biotinlabeled DNA probe of test strain. Homology values of 9 Fusarium species against three different test strains ranged 50 to 119% in average, and more than 90% within the same species. However, over 100% of homology value was shown between different species. Further studies were required.
(2) Application RFLP patterns : By Southern blot analysis, two 32p-labeled fragments, 1.1 or 1.7kb, generated from a Fn-2B strain of Fusarium, were hybridized with other Fusaria DNAs digested with three different restriction enzymes. The 1.1kb fragment showed similar patterns within the same species, and relatively different patterns among the different species. No critical data with the 1.7kb fragment was obtained.
In conclusion, although the hybridization patterns of total DNA against 1.1kb fragment provides an alternative method to differentiate two closely related species of Fusarium, we could not determine whether this may unequivocally identify all isolates or not. Neverthless, RFLP patterns provide an useful tool to distinguish the important toxgenic Fusarium species.