The Mechanism in the production of neutralizing autoantibodies against IL-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionInstitute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  Inst, of Clinical Medicine, Lecturer University of Tsukuba., 臨床医学系, 講師 (00179243)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsinterleukin 1 / Anti-IL-1 autoantibody / Anti-cytokine autoantibody / Interleukin 6 / ILー1 / ILー6 / 自己抗体
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the mechanism by which anti-IL-1alpha autoantibodies develop, we first examined immunological characteristics of the autoantibodies. The affinity of the autoantibodies was extremely high(Kd-10^<-11> l/M)and neutralizing activities of the autoantibodies were proportional to the binding activities of the autoantibodies to IL-1 alpha, suggesting that the autoantibodies recognize very restricted portions of IL-1 alpha molecules and are against IL-1 alpha itself, but not to some other molecules cross-reactive to IL-1 alpha. The fluctuations of the titers of anti-IL-1 alpha autoantibodies during clinical course of rheumatoid arthritis further suggested that the development of the autoantibodies resulted from immune response to IL-1 alpha present in synovial tissues of active rheumatoid arthritis. We have next tried to make monoclonal anti-IL-1alpha autoantibodies by fusion of a mouse-human heterohybridoma cell line to EB-virus transformed B cell lines producing anti-IL-lalpha antibodies, but have not yet succeeded in the project. During the investigation of other anti-cytokine autoantibodies, we found anti-IL-6 autoantibodies which were observed at increased frequency in patients with systemic sclerosis(about 17 %)compared with normal subjects(about 2 %). Anti-IL-6 autoantibodies have several different characteristics from anti-IL-1alpha autoantibodies. Anti-IL-6 autoantibodies are present as complex with IL-6 in vivo and showed IL-6 activity, suggesting the roles of the autoantibodies as carriers of IL-6 in vivo.