Effect of Magnesium Lithospermate B on Renal Circulatory State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YOKOZAWA Takako  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Research Institute for Wakan-Yaku, Associate Professor, 和漢薬研究所, 助教授 (90019133)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMagnesium lithospermate B / Renal function / Prostaglandin E_2 / Kallikrein / Kinin / Blood pressure / kallikrein / 血圧 / Lithospermic and B Mg塩 / Prostaglandin / Kinin
Research Abstract
Studies on the mechanism of magnesium lithospermate B, which is a newly found constituent of Salviae Miltiorrhizae Radix, were performed. It was found that the renal function-faciltating action of magnesium lithospermate B was eliminated by indomethacin, suggesting that this compound acts on the prostaglandin system. Indeed, magnesium lithospermate B increased urinary excretions of prostaglandin E_2 (PGE_2) and 6-keto-prostaglandin F_<1alpha> (6-keto-PGF_<1alpha>). Furthermore, the effect of magnesium lithospermate B on the renal responses of rats with renal failure was investigated in the presence and absence of pretreatment with the kallikrein inhibitor, aprotinin. Pretreatment with aprotinin abolished the renal function-facilitating action of magnesium lithospermate B concomitantly with a markedly increased urinary excretion PGE_<2'> 6-keto-PGF_<1alpha> and kallikrein. In addition, the combination of magnesium lithospermate B and kininase II inhibitor, captopril, induced a further increase in renal function by improving the renal circulatory state. These results suggest that the kallikrein-kinin-prostaglandin system is involved in the renal responses elicited by magnesium lithospermate B.
We also evaluated the antihypertensive effect of magnesium lithospermate B in rats with sodium-induced hypertension and renal failure. It was found that administration of magnesium lithospermate B produced a significant reduction in blood pressure, accompanied by a significant increase of urinary sodium, PGE_2 and kallikrein excretions. The same results were demonstrated by the experiment using spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR), Wistar-Kyoto rats (WKY) and deoxycorticosterone acetate (DOCA) rats.