Role of proteins related to blood coagulation and fibrinolysis in the prosecc of angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionEhime College of Health Science
Principal Investigator
KON Kazunori  Ehime College of Health scienc, Department of Clinical pathology, Associate Professor, 臨床検査学科, 助教授 (40093926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Takashi  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30036496)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAngiogenesis / Fibrin / Fibroblasts / Endothelial cells / Extracellular matrix / フィブリン(線維素) / 細胞間マトリックス / 線維素溶解
Research Abstract
Angiogenesis during wound healing is associated with some events such as the increase in vasopermeability, the formation of extracellular fibrin matrix and the migration of fibroblasts. These phenomena are not well involved in the current mechanism of angiogenesis. This study was designed to relate the initial event occurring after injury to angiogenic response with the rabbit ear chamber method. The observation of growing circulation plexus showed characteristies of unstable blood circulation. Morphological study by a transmission electron microscopy showed that some blood flow pathways were surrounded by fibrin rich extracellular matrix and some tubular structures were composed of fibroblast like cells. When the formation of fibrin martix was inhibited with plasminogen activator, blood flow pathway collapsed. To define the role of fibroblasts in angiogenesis, cultured fibroblasts marked with india ink particles were added into the chamber. The fibroblasts were involved in the structure of the tubular structure. These data suggests that the mechanism of angiogenesis during wound healing is described as follows, i. e., blood circulation initially formed in the fibrin rich extracellular matrix then fibroblasts take place in the formation of blood vessels through differentiation of fibroblasts to endothelial cells.