Studies on Induction of Salivary Cysteine Proteinase Inhibitor by Isoproterenol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yukio  Nagoya City University Pharceutical Sciences Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (10076052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Takaharu  Nagoya City University Pharceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30080188)
SUZUKI Ikukatsu  Suzuka College of Technology Professor, 工業化学科, 教授 (90080209)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRat cystatin S / Cystatin superfamily / Submandibular gland / Cysteine proteinase / Papain / Ficin / Trypsin / Protein induction / タンパク分解酵素阻害物質 / 細胞増殖 / 顎下腺唾液タンパク
Research Abstract
Rat cystain S(RSC), a cysteine proteinase inhibitor belonging to family 2 of the cystatin superfamily. (1)Papain(Ki : O. l nM)and ficin(Kl : 0.2 nM)were inhibited strongly, and bromelain and cathepsin C partially. The proteinases were inhibited by RSC competitively. However, trypsin, kalllkrein and pepsin did not inhibit by RSC. (2)When RSC was reduced and S-carboxymethylated, the proteinases inhibitory activity was lost completly. Complex formation between papain and RSC was 1 : 1 molar ratio. (3)The proteinase inhibitory activity of RSC was stable to extremes of pH 1-12 for I hour at 37 ゚C) and to heat treatment (100 ゚C for 1 hour). (4)Cysteine proteinases are important in the penetration of human tissue by microorganism. Anti-bacteria activity of RSC was tested to seventeen strains including of oral bacteriaby disc diffusion analysis. We found that RSC have anti-bacterial activity against Bacteroides gingivalis, an oral bacterium suspected of being a pathogen of periodontal disease(minimum effective dose : 75 mug/disc). (5)Treatment of rats with the beta-adrenergic-agonist, isoproterenol, produces hypertrophy and hyperplasia of submandibular glands and induces a large quantity of RSC. However, biological rule of the responses did not understand. When papain, a cysteine proteinase of plant(papaya), was administered into the oral cavity of rats of 8 weeks age, a dramatic increase in the level of RSC in enlarged submandibular glands. The magnitude of induction of RSC and enlargement of the glands were correlated with the dose of papain and duration of the treatment. We tested to specify on the respence in kind of proteinase. We found that ficin, a cysteine proteinase of plant(Ficus), and trypsin, a serine proteinase of pancreas, had same activity. We proposed that induction of the RSC in the submandibular glands by oral administration of the proteinases is a biological response which plays a role in preventing injury exgeneous proteinases.