Mechanism of essential hypertension in aspect of molecular endocrionology, especialy involvement of ANP and BNP.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
UZAWA Ryuichi  Showa University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor., 医学部, 講師 (80160232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOMI Kunihide  Showa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60053980)
TAKAGI Yasushi  Showa University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (30138490)
FUKUCHI Kunihiko  Showa University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor., 医学部, 講師 (70181287)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBovine adrenal glomerulosa cells / Angiotensin II / ANP / BNP / Protein kinasc C / c-myc / 生副腎皮質細胞 / プロテインキナーゼC / 高血圧 / ANP / 副腎皮質細胞 / protein kinase C / Cーmyc / Cーfos / 高血圧症 / endothelin / oncogene / 副腎皮質 / 血管平滑筋
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the role of ANP and BNP in essential hypertension and the mechanism of ANP and BNP action on if. we adopted cultured bovine adrenal cells as an experimental model. Our experiment showed that ANP and BNP suppressed aldosterone secretion from bovine adrenal cells. ANP and BNP also suppressed angiotensin II action on adrenal cells. It is said that cGMP express the physiological actions of ANP and BNP as a second messenger in the signal transduction pathway. However, on aldosterone secretion, ANP and BNP use another signal transduction pathway, not through cGMP accumulation. Our results suggested that this unknown pathway was closely related to suppression of protein kinase C.For this experiment, we contrived new method of determination of protein kinase c by using flowcytometrical method. Adoption of this method made our results objective. We conclude that the elucidation of the mechanism of ANP and BNP on the suppression of aldosterone secretion aids to understand the nature of essential hypertension from the point of view of hormonal regulation of blood pressure.
We challenged by using another manner for the same purpose as mentioned above. we studied c-myc oncogene expression under the influence of ANP and BNP.In cultured bovine adrenal cells, ANP and BNP both suppressed the expression of c-myc oncogene. c-myc oncogene plays an important role in cell proliferation. In bovine adrenal cells, the protein kinasc C promoted expression of c-myc oncogene so that ANP and BNP suppress the expression of c-myc by way to unknown pathway, closely related to suppression of protein kinase C.The relation between cell proliferation and hormone secretion still remains unknown, and the involvement of ANP and BNP on the secretory regulation and c-myc expression regulation is also unknown. we are planning now further experiment from another aspect.