A Study on Life-course / Career Development of Nursing Directors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKARI Junko  Chiba Univ. School of Nursing, Assoc. Prof., 看護学部, 助教授 (70114270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Takayasu  Chiba Univ. School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 教務職員 (40214613)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNursing Profession / Director of Nurses / University Hospital / Life events / Life-course / Career Development / Family development / Individual development / Professional life span / キャリア発達 / ライフコ-ス / 看護管理者 / 看護職 / 職業歴 / 大学病院看護部 / 女性管理職 / 大学病院看護部長連絡協議会
Research Abstract
A Study on life-course / career development of nursing directors was done for university hospitals and their affiliated institutions in Japan. This is the first career survey for them. Nursing profession at last get"professional life span" of fiew nursing since Public Helth ixurse, blidwife and Nurse Law of 1948 enacted after World War 11, Today, 48 years later, almost all nurses of hospital nursing organization, are the ones who qualified as a nurse under the new educational system, .
In 1977, ILO Treaty on Working Condition of Nursing Profession pointed out "Career Development". Since then, career development has been discussed and CD programs of company were introduced in 80's.
The "Career Cube' theory seems to, -be effective. Therefor, the life-course of nursing executives were observed from the 3 dimensions ; individual, family, and professional career development.
The data collection was 49.3% for institution, and 182 directors of nurse answer the questions. Their average age is 55. … More 4 for director of nurses and 52.2 for vice-director. The percentage of their marital status is 52.7%. This is beyond our expectation. Average age of marriage is 29.5 which is higher than ordinal female. About 80% of ail named nurse has children of 1.9.
The educational background of over 3/4 is affiliated school of nursing, and 15 % graduated from bacca laureate course and/or college. About 85% of then started working at the institution where they had training, within the resl, a lialf of it wanted to resign- The main reason is marriage and child-care, According to career cube theory, the life-course of nursing executives was classified by 4 pablerns.
Under Ulie grant-iri-aid for scientific research during 1982-84, the life-cicle of female researchers had been done. Some similarities and differences are observed because of professions.
Many nursing universities will be established, many nurses want to attend night school of university, and in another hand, many university graduals from other fields enter nursing schools. As the educational background of nurses became highier and higher, nurse's life -course will be greatly changed. Less