A Study of the nurse-patient relations from a viewpoint of phenomenological theory of existence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionSt.Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
ITO Kazuhiro  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80184646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Miki  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (70230670)
KAHARU Chie  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (30194947)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsphenomenology / theory of existence / nurse-patient relations / character building / obstructing factors / 関係性 / 看護婦ー患者関係 / 相互的自己変容
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are as follows : to investigate the actual conditions of the relations between nurses and patients, to investigate the actual state of "character building" of both nurses and patients through the mutual relations, to investigate factors obstructing this "character building", and to investigate the above stated from a viewpoint of phenomenological theory of existence. And the results of this study are as follows :
The nurses recognize that they attain frequently "character building" through relations to the patients. But the patients recognize that they seldom attain "character building" through relations to nurses. And the main factors obstructing the "character building" are as follows : 1, Nurses recognize that the nurse-patient relations consist of equal relations between the nurses and the patients. And nurses also recognize that such relations to patients are both a basis and an ideal. But nurses don't have enough time to relate to patients. For this reason, nurses tend to become estranged from patients. Consequently, nurses don't build up dense relations to patients. On the other hand, Patients dont't recognize that the nurse-patient relations consist of equal relations between nurses and patients. They recognize that nurses lead patients and patients are leaded by nurses. Consequently, patients don't build up dense relations to nurses. 2, Nurses recognize, that they don't have enough time to relate to patients. As cause of this, nurses indicate that the number of nurses is deficient and the miscellaneous affairs are too numerous. And, for this reason, nurses tend to fail to notice that each patient has his own personality. Consequently, relations between nurses and patients tend not to be dense.