Investigation of the development conditions of support systems for childcaring in the nuclear family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionThe Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Mieko  The Red Cross College of Nursing Professor School of Allied Health Sciences, Faculty of Medicine, 教授 (40211510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Megumi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Associate Professor, 保健衛生学科・看護学専攻・臨床看護, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBearing & caring child in the nuclear family / Research on consciousness of parenthood / Taking parent's role / Social support network / Support system / 妊娠期からの親意識形成 / 親役割取得過程 / サポ-トシステムネットワ-ク / サポ-トシステム.ネットワ-ク / 妊娠期からの親意識の形成
Research Abstract
In this research, the objects are couples consisting of 1110 people in the average age of 29.7 years as for wives and 32.6 years as for husbands. The households of these couples is for 83% of the nuclear family type. The husband's occupation is in the 70% of the cases of employee of company and 82% of the wives are housewives. 67% of the couples live in collective housing. Couples have a low participation in community activities and also anxiety for pregnancy and childcaring each other. In taking the parenthood role, wives are at higher position on the whole, but after one year and half of childbearing, wives have lower positions. The main social supporters of the wives which wives find support in daily living are husband, their real mothers and mothers-in-law. There are seven concrete ways for developing conditions of support systems. : I Promotion of babysitters. 2 Completing of day nurseries. 3 Offering of childcaring leaves and time to husbands. 4 Promotion of husband in community service. 5 Taking care for husband when tired by childcaring. 6 Promotion of civilian self activity groups. 7 Support systematization in the community.