An investigation on the application of a portable pulse oximetory to the home care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE FOR NEUROSCIENCES
Principal Investigator
USHIGOME Miwako (1991-1992)  TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE FOR NEUROSCIENCES RESEARCHER, 社会学研究部門, 副参事研究員 (10176654)
川村 佐和子 (1990)  東京都神経科学総合研究所, 社会医学部門, 副参事研究員 (30186142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EZAWA Kazue  東京都神経科学総合研究所, 社会学研究部門, 主事研究員 (80207430)
AKIMURA Sumie  東京都神経科学総合研究所, 社会学研究部門, 主事研究員 (00175796)
KAWAMURA Sawako  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部・保健衛生学科・看護学専攻, 教授 (30186142)
牛込 三和子  東京都神経科学総合研究所, 社会医学部門, 副参事研究員 (10176654)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHOME CARE / NEUROLOGICAL DISEASES / PORTABLE PULSE OXIMETORY / RESPIRATORY CARE / MONITORS FOR RESPIRATION AND CIRCURATION / 呼吸循環モニター / 呼吸・循環モニタ- / パルスオキシメ-タ- / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 進行性筋ジストロフィ-症
Research Abstract
The number of patients with respiratory dysfunction has been increasing among the home care patients. The needs for the safety respiratory home care procedure is now intensifying, especially in the patients with neurological disease. It is very helpful to using some adequate monitoring devices for the respiratory and circulation system of the patient. In this research, we discussed on the applicability of the portable pulse oximetory to the home respiratory care. Eighteen patients with neurological disease were studied who had respiratory dysfunction and six of them were using mechanical ventilation. The results were as follows. 1. In order to carry out a safety home care, the respiratory monitoring was very important especially when (1) the respiratory dysfunction getting worse, (2)planning to develop patient's daily exercise, (3)doing some nursing procedure such as suctioning tracheostomy tube. 2. Application of the portable pulse oximetory was effective particularly when (1) long-term observation of respiratory function, (2) prevention of diminishing of SaO2 during under nursing, (3) determinate the schedule of developing patient's daily exercise. 3. For the safety use of portable pulse oximetory in home care, it should be needed (1) improvement of the hardware/software specification (easy to manipulate and safety to misuse), (2) training system for users, (3) information net work among the home care members, (4) development of other adequate monitors for respiratory functions, which could be using with the portable pulse oximetory.