Expansion of Human Hematopoietic Stem Cells by Recombinant Cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity Hospital of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKAUE Yoichi  University Hospital of Tokushima Department of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90197046)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordshematopoiesis / Colony-stimulating factor / Cytokines / サイトカイン / 造血コロニ-刺激因子
Research Abstract
A total of 215 aphereses were performed by a CS 3000 cell separator in 61 patients, and a threshold of <greater than or equal>3 x 10^5 colony-forming unit-granulocytemacrophage(CFU-GM)/kg body weight for safe autograft were collected in 30 children(49, %). As the data of clinical study justify tile incorporation of PBSCT in the salvage protocol of very early or multiple relapsed childhood leukemia or lymphoma, there is urgent need for research to establish a method enabling ex vivo expansion of stem cell
Based on this consideration, the concept of ex vivo expansion of the human progenitor-cell population was tested in this study. Contrary to bone marrow cells, blood progenitor ce. 11s grow in the presence of interleukin-3(IL-3), G-CSF and interferon-gamma and administered G-CSF in patients undergoing aphereses increased the number of progenitor cells at harvest. First, ffects of various cytokines(IL-6, interferon-alpha, -beta. ubenimex, FK 506, deoxyspergualin, cyclosporin A)on the growth of highly purified blood progenitor cells were tested in methylcellulose culture, and then we compared the abilities of various liquid culture conditions of human blood-derived hematopoietic progenitor cells to yield a suitable condition for the expansion of blood progenitor cells. Observed enhancement effect lasted only a short period and attempts with currently available technology appear to be limited in their potential.