| Project/Area Number |
02807326
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical & Dental University, School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
AOGAKI Masaru Tokyo Medical & Dental University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (40134704)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUSHIMA Yoshiharu Tokyo, Medical & Dental University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (20134679)
YAMAMOTO Kiyotaka Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Grontology, Department of Cell Biology, 細胞生物部門, 主任研究員 (90073022)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Occlusion of circle of Willis / Arterial smooth muscle cells / Cell culture / Platelet-derived growth factor / 培養血管平滑筋細胞 / PDGFレセプタ- / レセプタ-プロセッシング / ダウンレギュレ-ション |
| Research Abstract |
We have established each of five strains of smooth muscle cells derived fi-om arteries of patients with moyamoya and the control. The arterial specimens were obtained from branches of superficial temporal arteries. Biological natures and the response to growth factors of these cells were examined and compared with those of the controls. Both of the strains fi-om moyamoya and the controls have a limited life span in vitro. No difference was observed in the longevity of fmal population doubling levels(PDL). SMC from patients with moyamoya disease proliferated less in a medium supplemented with 15% serum than did control SMC and responded poorly to the addition of PDGF to 5% serum. PDGF alone did not stimulate SMC in a quiescent state to initiate DNA synthesis in moyainoya disease, without serum factors other than bovine serum albumin, though it significantly stimulated the controls. Simultaneous additions of EGF, IGF-1, and PDGF stimulated initiation of DNA synthesis in cells from moyamoya disease, but not as much as PDGF alone did in the controls. Receptor assay using ^<125>-I PDGF-BB demonstrated lower receptor number per cells in SMC of moyamoya than in controls. Apparent dissociation constant was not different between moyamoya and the controls. Although processing of ^<125>-1 PDGF in each receptor was not different between moyamoya and the controls, the PDGF receptor of moyamoya SMC was highly downregulated when exposed to low concentrations of PDGF at 37゚C, prior to binding to ^<125>-I PDGF. These results indicate altered regulations in cellular responses to PDGF, and may indicate a delayed repair of the injured vascular wall, resulting in a slower, but somewhat longer-terin rate of intimal proliferation in arteries of patients with moyamoya disease.