Investigations on Confinement Improvement by Supressing Microscopic Instabilities in Toroidal Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02808003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kimitaka  National Inst. Fusion Science, Associate Professor, 助教授 (50176327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Atsusi  Okayama University, Associate Professor, 助教授 (60116499)
ITOH Sanae  National Inst. Fusion Science, Associate Professor, 助教授 (70127611)
TOI Kazuo  National Inst. Fusion Science, Associate Professor, 助教授 (20093057)
NAKAJIMA Noriyoshi  National Inst. Fusion Science, Research Associate, 助手 (30172315)
SANUKI Heiji  National Inst. Fusion Science, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80109355)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAnomalous Transport / Toroidal Plasma / Microscopic Instability / Magnetiv Hill / Current Diffusivity / Disruptive Instability / 微視見不安定性 / 磁場配位 / ドリフト反転 / スクレイプオフ層 / 境界条件
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop the method to reduce the anomalous transport. Based on the working hypothesis that the cross field transport is driven by microscopic instabilities, we study the way to reduce the transport coefficient by suppressing the microinstabilities.
By this research project, we have obtained a new theoretical result on the anomalous transport in Torsatron/Heliotron configurations. The theory includes the roles of the current diffusivity. This new model formula, though appricable only to the systems with the magnetic hill, explains the majority of the experimental observations on confinement in such devices. If further verification will be gained through future examination with experiments, this method will give a guiding principle to predict a cofiguration, in which anomalous transport is reduced. In tokamaks, it has been shown that the toroidicity is a critical element to cause the anomalous transport. The theoretical model can be extended to systems with the magnetic well, by employing the ballooning formalism. The extension and generalization are left for the future study.
By studying the current diffusicity, we have obtained a new phsics picture of the disruptive phenomena. The mechanism of the accelerated growth of the global instabilities is presented. The magnetic braiding by the global instabilities gives rise to the enhanced current diffusivity, which then increases the growth rate of the mode.
In summary, this research project has shown a considerable progress in the original programme as well as in the unexpected area of the research.