Analysis of Surface Properties in Relation to Fabric Hand of Silk Weaves.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02808012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDAIRA Mitsuo  Kanazawa University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10142621)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSilk Weave / Surface Property / Prickliness / Softness / Fiber / Fabic Hand / 圧縮特性
Research Abstract
In order to find out the force which is sustained by a single fiber end extruded on fabric surface, "prickle meter" was invented using the audio pick-up head. It was found that prickliness of fabric surface was caused by coarse fibers because of large bending stiffness of those fibers. The objective evaluation method was named "Pick-up Method", and the force necessary to cause prickliness to human skin was shown to be larger than 1 mN by the method.
Surface properties of silk weaves were analyzed by this method and further the basic mechanical properties of silk single fibers were measured. Following results were obtained :
1. The force of silk fiber end extruded on silk spun weaves was smaller than that of similar type of wool and polyester weaves.
2. Basic mechanical properties such as Young's modulus, shear modulus, lateral compressional modulus, and dynamic frictional coefficient of silk single fibers were obtained. From the point of the mechanical properties of silk single fiber, there is no evidence of soft hand and smooth feeling of silk weaves. Therefore, it was concluded that the effect of fiber assembly structure was very important.
3. Bending stiffness of silk single fiber is very small and the flexibility of silk fibers make soft and smooth hand of silk weaves.