Sociological Study on Process of Institutionalization in Japanese Sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02808021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TATANO Hideo  Institute of Health Science, Asso.Prof., 健康科学センター, 助教授 (00038499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Norihito  Insitute of Health Science, Lecturer., 健康科学センター, 講師 (50230579)
KANEZAKI Ryozo  Institute of Health Science, Professor., 健康科学センター, 教授 (70038496)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsInstitutionalization / Sociology / Culture / Sport / Sumo / Judo / Kendo / Tradition / 制度 / 技術 / 規範 / 組織 / スポ-ツ / 現代化 / ル-ル / 日本的スポ-ツ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the formational and institutional process of the so-called Japanese sports in order to clarify the characteristics of sports in Japan. Main contents of examination were as follows:
1. From the point of sociological theory such as Bourdieu, P. and Giddens, A., we constructed a new model of sports, and clarify the basic elements and their interrelations to study the process of institutionalization in sports. In addition, we reexamined that process from a view of Invention of Tradition pointed by Hobsbaum.
2. The process of institutionalization in the Japanese sports such as Sumo, Judo and Kendo were analyzed. As a result, the elements of competition, education and class in sports had great impaction that process. And, their Japanese and spiritual traditions were invented in Meiji era and through early Showa era. In these meanings, their characteristics of the Japanese sports were thought as the products of modernization process in Japan.
3. There were important differences in the process of institutionalization between Japanese sports and European sports.