Project/Area Number |
02808023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | RITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Masayuki Ritsumeikan Univ. the faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10102162)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | School Hygiene / School Health / School Health Program / Health Education committee / School Lunch / Health Center / Health consultant / 公衆衛生機構 / 保健所 / 戦後改革 / 公衆衛生行政 / GHQ / SCAP / PHW / 学校保健計画実施要領 / ヘレン・マンレ- / 学校体育指導要綱 / 米国教育使節団報告書 |
Research Abstract |
The results of this study are in the point to be clear on a part of histrical fact by PHW(Public Health and Welfare) and CIE(Civil Information and Education) documents. They point out the American impact on two part of the problem. One of them is the point on the development of Japanese Public Health System/Policy is related to Japanese School Health. Another is the point on a process to be reorganized Japanese Public Health System. GHQ/SCAP(General Head Quarter, the Supreme Commander for the Allied Power) had a tremendous impact on Japanese Public Health System/Policy and School Health System/Policy in the occupation years. To give an example, they had a compelling force to Japanese members at all of conferences to discuss on the making a School Lunch Program is important part of School Health System and on the making a Course of Study in School Health Education. And others, in a process of this study, the author was able to gather materials on the many conference between GHQ/SCAP and Japanese representatives, etc. The translation and the analysis of them has made possible to make clear and trace the role of GHQ/SCAP on the reformation of Japanese System.