| Project/Area Number |
02808038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
放射線5生物学
| Research Institution | Teikyo University, School of Economics (1991-1992) National Institute for Fusion Science (1990) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAHARA Akira Teikyo University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40023692)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOTA Yusuke National Institute for Fusion Science, Research Associate, 装置技術研究系, 助手 (50023726)
福井 崇時 椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (60022505)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Non-ionizing radiation / Dosimeter / Magnetic field / Flux meter / Three dimensional / Computer / Monitor / Hall probe / 磁則計 / 環境 / 携帯型 |
| Research Abstract |
Computer-driven, three dimensional magnetic fluxmeter to be used for magnetic field dosimetry has been developed. A magnetic field dosimeter applicable to the object should be measurable to the absolute value of local magnetic field strength and alsobe able to record its time integration as a measure of exposed dose to the magnetic field. This flux meter consists of signal amplifiers, rectifires, an A/D converter and a pocket computer. The signal outputs from sensors are processed with the PC to compose the absolute strength of the flux density of the magnetic field ans its time integrated value. The whole system is driven by battery and it is quite compact in size to be used as a handy portable system. Further details of the design, construction, specification and testing results are described. The measurable ranges are from 0.4G to 20,000G in normal mode and 8mG to 400G in high sensitivity AC mode, and the sensitivity is well independant to the magnetic field direction. These measured data are displayd in real time on the LCD pannel of the PC and memorized in RAM files. Possible application of the flux meter are discussed with special attention to the search of the leakage flux of the magnetic fields of LHD(Large Helical Device) and other magnetic systems. including the comments on dose control of the workers under strong magnetic fields exposures.