Studies on Detection of Environmental UVR and Estimation of Effective Doses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02808041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
URABE Itsumasa  Fukuyama Univ., Facul. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00109084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Keizo  Kyoto Univ.Res. Reactor Insti., Research Associate, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (10027469)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsUltraviolet radiation / Irradiance / UVR spectrum / Radiation protection / Natural environment / Working environment / Human tissue / Biological effectiveness / 分光感度 / オゾン層 / 吸収線量 / 半導体 / 光学フィルタ / 線量測定 / 防護基準
Research Abstract
In this study, some of fundamental properties of a commercially available irradiance meter have been investigated for measurement of ultraviolet radiations(UVR) in the natural environment, and a higher sensitive UVR spectrometer have been constructed and applied to environmental measurements for getting information on radiological protection against UVR. Radiological quantities for effective dose by UVR have also been estimated to treat UVR exposure as one of radiation exposures to be protected.
From these investigations, conclusions as follows ;
1. It was possible to know variation properties of solar UVR by using the irradiance meter, but it became evident that improvement of sensor sensitivity was needed for detection of directional variation of UVR in the natural environment and that the higher sensitive multi-sensor spectrometer using photodiodes and optical filters would be useful for determination of physical quantities for radiation protection.
2. It was shown that UVR irradiance in the natural environment varies according to a height of the sun and a local meteorological condition and that UVR in working area around the linac facility was not increased by linac operation and was caused by lighting equipments of the facility.
3. Though radiological quantities, such as absorbed doses and radiation weighting factors could tentatively be evaluated here on the basis of information is some literatures, it was possible that these quantities would minutely be determined by future investigations on UVR absorption by Japanese human tissue and relative biological effectiveness of UVR.