Geographical research on the spatial organization and the change of spatial system in ancient Kyushu, south-weasten Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02808044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
IDETA Kazuhisa  Osaka, Kyoiku Univ. Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40128335)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSpatial organization / Spatial system / Change of regionality / Kyushu / Ancient times / Culture of Kofun / Historical geography / City plan of Kokufu (ancient provincial capital) / 地域性 / 古墳時代
Research Abstract
The restoration of Kokufu(ancient provincial capital), road networks and the Jori system has progressed and it has been shown by excavations that the arrangement of buildings of provincial office in Kokufu, the principal places of gozokus(powerful families)and so on, so that it seems possible to investigate the spatial differentiation in ancient Kyusyu. This study examines the spatial organization and the change of spatial system in ancient Kyusyu, south-western Japan, on the basis of the fruitful results which Japanese historical-geographical research has obtained in the recent quater century.
The conclusions are summarized as follows :
First, Kyusyu could be divided into 3 regions in Kofun age(ca. 4- 7th century) ; the northern Kyusyu district which had a close relation to the regal authority in Kinki district, the district on the Ariake Sea which seems alike the northern Kyusyu district in the first half of Kofun age but showed regional originality in the latter half of the age, and southern Kyusyu district which showed regional originality throughout the age.
Second, to emphasize as before that the arrangement of buildings in the center of Kokufu depends upon the city plan which the regal authority formed is not necessarily correct. The arrangement of the buildings in the center of Hizen Kokufu was alike that of Dazaifu(ancient capital of Kyusyu), but that of Tikugo Kokufu was not similar to that of Dazaifu.
Third, it seems that Kokufu was located a place where the power of gozoku was relatively vacant. It could be possible that the construction of Kokufu was undertaken in cooperation with the influential gozoku in the province where the influential gozoku existed and the spatial organization was achieved.