The changing process of a local grave system from the point of living space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02808045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKagawa Univesity
Principal Investigator
INADA Michihiko  Kagawa University, Faculty of Education, Geography, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70133155)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBurial Cemetery / Grave-stone Cemetery / Two Graves System for one person / Cremation Village community / Cultural Diffusion / 文化伝播 / 墓 / 墓地 / 両墓制 / 洗骨改葬 / 埋墓
Research Abstract
I have investigated into the changing process of the system of cemetery usage. There are the special grave system in western part of Kagawa Prefecture. They make two graves for one person, one is in burial cemetery, another in grave-stone cemetery. In burial cemetery they used to bury many dead at the same place at long intervals. A structure is set on burial place, which is made from a material to rot, wood and bamboo. Over ten years after, the dead has lost his grave in burial cemetery. And he has gained new grave in grave-stone cemetery, where exists on other place, ordinary near to the temple. I call this system, 'two graves system for one person'. This system can be seen in scattered places. Recently, a new culture, the cremation is introduced in this region, and most people has accepted it. So the ash and bone of the dead cremated is put into a grave-stone. The burial cemetery becomes to a little usage. The village community decided to use that cemetery, in many ways Some the burials are changed to the grave-stone cemeteries. Others are kept at past rules, the cremated ash and bones are buried in the burial cemetery. And other burial cemetery are leave alone. No one can use to other usage of that land. At that process People in this region choose to some directions about graves. The first, all family want to have grave-stone. They thought important to have the stone, to hold a memorial service to the dead. Next, they want to have their family grave site, in stead on village community usage which was carried out before.