Science Musium in University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02808055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yoichiro  Prof.RCAST,Univ.of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40012504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Hideto  Assist.RCAST.Univ.of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (40217724)
TAKAHASHI Yuzo  As.Prof.Tokyo Agr.& Mech.Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (60055225)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsarchives / scientific musium / university / department of ST / historical materials / history of university / demonstration devices / history of industry / 理工系
Research Abstract
Almost none of Japanese Universities has its own archives and scientific musium. It is now badly need for them to establish such institutions as scientific musium or academic archive.But what kind, how, for whom, these guestions shouldbe inmediately raised.
Our survey has dealt with the problems. One of the results of our survey shows that most of the staffs of science and engineering departments in Japanese universities regard that kind of institutions not only to be a storage of the materials of the past but also to be a training institute so that students can attain skills and knowledge of other areas than the ares to which they belong.