On the Study Theory Based on Fuzzy Inference and Its System Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02808057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANARU Torao  Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Dep. of Electric Engineering, Professor., 工学部・電気工学科, 教授 (90039115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Takesi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Dep. of Control Systems Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部・制御システム工学科, 教授 (00005547)
UTINO Eiji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Dep. of Control Systems Engineering, Associate P, 情報工学部・制御システム工学科, 助教授 (30168710)
HIROTA Toyohiko  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Dep. of Artificial Intelligence. Associate Prof., 情報工学部・知能情報工学科, 助教授 (00144402)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsstudy / learning / emotion / subjective observation / fuzzy / neuro / ファジィ推論 / 詩 / 理解度 / 学習量 / ファジイ推論 / メンバシップ関数 / 単元
Research Abstract
This research started from three years ago, aiming at proposition of a new study theory and the system construction, which can be applied to a person's study accompanying his or her feelings.
On the other hand, applicability of fuzzy theory in engineering fields has been spot-lighted since the latter half of 1980's, together with neural networks theory, and now, the applications are being more and more prosperous not only to the natural science and engineerings but also to the fields such as social science and human science. But the papers concerning the application of fuzzy theory, especially of fuzzy inference to the construction of the tool for the evaluation of study could not be found at that time.
Then the first contribution on the research is the expansion of the study theory standing on determinating viewpoint to the more flexible one which can accept even the several amount of human feelings concerning the marked point, understanding, the amount of study and of effort. In the pr … More ocess of research, the expansion for intuitive inference theory will also be another important contribution.
Furthermore, we noticed that fuzzy inference may be a very useful methodology to process such language as accompanying emotions in the background, we created a theory for subjective observation model, using the way of affine mapping and the fuzzy inference methodology. Then the latter half of this research is several applications of this theory, especially, applying it to the processing system for such as poem, which has been thought to be almost impossible in the research field of natural language, we could propose successfully a kind of principle to construct the system for feeling education using poems or the system for dialog with emotions in the background.
a series of contribution concerned were reported in the several international conferences on fuzzy logic and neural networks, Japan society for information processing, Japan society for fuzzy technology, Japan society for measurement of human activity and so on. Less