An Anthropological Research in the Central & Western Visayas, Philippines The Mechanisms of Family based Fisheries and Local Market in Maritime Communities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Iwao  Professor, Institute of History & Anthropology, University of Tsukuba, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (10091886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CARMELITA VE  フィリピン大学, アジア研究所, 助教授
CYNTHIA ZAYA  フィリピン大学ビサヤ校, 水産学部, 助教授
ALICIA MAGOS  フィリピン大学ビサヤ校, 人文科学部, 助教授
EFREN FLORES  フィリピン大学ビサヤ校, 水産学部, 教授
NICOLAS CUAD  フィリピン国立博物館, 人物学研究部, 研究員
CAROLYN SOBR  フィリピン大学アジア研究所, 助教授
YANO Takao  Associate Professor, Department of Human Science, 助教授 (40200555)
SEKI Kazutoshi  Assistant Professor, Institute of History & Anthropology, University of Tsukuba, 人類学系, 講師 (50179321)
TAKAKUWA Mamoru  Associate Professor, Institute of History & Anthropology,, 人類学系, 助教授 (60127769)
VELORO Cartelita  Associate Professor, Asian Center, University of the Philippines
ZAYAS Cynthia N.  Instructor, Department of Anthropology, University of the Philippines
MAGOS Alicia  Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences, University of the Philippines
FLORES Efren  Professor, College of Fisheries, University of the Philippines in the Visayas
CUADRA Nicolas  Museum Researcher, Anthropology Division Philippine National Museum
SOBRITCHEA Carolyn  Associate Professor, Asian Center University of the Philippines
CARMELITA Ve  フィリピン大学, アジア研究所, 助教授
CYNTHIA Zaya  フィリピン大学, ビサヤ校・水産学部, 助教授
ALICIA Magos  フィリピン大学, ビサヤ校・人文科学部, 助教授
EFREN Flores  フィリピン大学, ビサヤ校・水産学部, 教授
NICOLAS Cuad  フィリピン国立博物館, 人類学研究部, 研究員
CAROLYN Sobr  フィリピン大学, アジア研究所, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsVisayas, Philippines / Network of Fish Catch / Sharing System / Folk Religion / Migration / Fishery Management / Shadow Work / Type of Marine Culture / フィリピン / ビサヤ地方 / 漁労活動 / 得意先関係 / 仲買 / 生活史
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify, from anthropological point of view, the structure of daily life and social relationship of market network in selected fishing villages and port towns in Central and Western Visayas, Philippines.
1. In Suba, a port town in Bantayan Island, Northern Cebu, "Kob-Kob (ring net)" fishing, which is a typical middle-scale commercial fishing in the area, works as a social integrative factor. The fishing group headed by fishing master is organized the clews from Suba and the surrounded areas. This fishing method provides a lot of employment opportunities as temporary clew, net caretakers, and family-based dried fish producers. Through fresh cath and dried fish marketing, the buy-and-sell networks are formed with chains of advanced credits. This can be called "Kob-Kob Complex".
2. In Siquijor Island, especially in the inland villages, rich folk belied and Catholicism are webed into daily life and contribute to preservation of the traditional way of life. The strong transactional process of the sea and hill area are observed in economical and religious activities. Not only the real kinship but the ritual kinship (compadrazgo) plays an important role to form and maintain the social network.
3. The traditional fishing activity in the sea and coastal area of Panay Island is characterized by the variety of marine culture such as mud flat fishing culture complex, coral reef fishing culture complex, and sandy beach fishing culture complex. A problem of fishing in Panay is the discontinuity of the traditional and commercial fishing, which prohibits transition or development of the latter into the former. The small-scale, self-sufficient and family based fishing had been maintained as it provides more chances for people to join because of the small size of capital.