| Project/Area Number |
03041016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
SHI-IGAI Hiroyoshi INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING MECHANICS, UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, Professor, 構造工学系, 教授 (20016322)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAWACHAI Tin アジア工科大学, 土木学部, 教授
TAKEUTI Kuniyoshi FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教授 (50016672)
ABDUL Rahim H.Nik FOREST RESEARCH INSTITUTE, MALAYSIA, 水文研究室, 室長
OHTA Takehiko FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 農学部, 教授 (50134797)
KONG Fook La マレーシア排水灌漑局, 水文部, 部長
MUSIAKE Katumi INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50011060)
SHIIBA Mitsuharu FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助教授 (90026352)
MASUKURA Katsushige PUBLIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE, MINISTRY OF CONSTRUCTION, 水文研究室, 室長
SUVIT vibulsresth SCIENCE RESEARCH COUNCIL, GOVERNMENT OF THAILAND, 次長
MURAI Shunji ASIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY( ON LEAVE OF RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIE, 生産技術研究所(アジア工科大学 派遣職員), 教授 (10013179)
TAWACHAI Tingsanchari FACULTY OF CIVIL ENGINEERING, ASIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
LAW Kong-Fook DEPARTMENT OF IRRIGATION AND DRAINAGE, MALAYSIA
PRIDA Thima アジア工科大学院(AIT), 非常勤講師
益倉 克茂 建設省土木研究所, 水文研究室, 室長
PRIDA THIMAK アジア工科大学院, 地域開発センター, センター長
KONG FOOK LA マレーシア排水灌漑局, 水文部, 次長
ABDUL RAHIM 森林研究所, 水文研究室(マレーシア), 室長
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | PRIMARY / TROPICAL RAINFOREST / WATER CONSERVATION CAPACITY / BORNEO / DIPTEROCARPS / RUNOFF / MULU / BELAGA / 蒸発散 / 農業人口 / 水資源 / 貯水池 / IHP / マレ-シア / タイ / 水文学 / 流域変化 / 流出変化 |
| Research Abstract |
Much effort was paid to investigate the situation of tropical rain forests on Borneo Island this year. Ohta and Shuin visited the tropical rain forests at Saba area, observing forest management of Malaysia. Shi-gai and others spend two weeks in the primary tropical rain forests at Mulu and Belaga of Kuchin area. They observed serious shortage of river water due to a draught of very short duration, namely one or two weeks. This shortage of river water prevented the observers from some boat trips. They also observed a lot of inconvenience of daily lives of people living around tropical rain forest regions, since rivers are the most important traffic measure in Borneo. Hydrodynamic characteristics were investigated on fruits of dipterocarps. It may be too haste if we draw a conclusion that the water conservation capacity of primary tropical rain forests is very limited, although investigators of Japan and Malaysia strongly felt that impression. Analyzing monthly precipitation-runoff data of Malay Peninsula, Shi-igai found out that water storage capacity of tropical rain frosts is somewhat limited. Further detailed analysis may be necessary to verify these interesting phenomena. The group set a rain drop meter at Kuchin area to compare rain drop sizes of Malaysia and Japan. A wonderful cooperation was provided by Malaysian groups to maintain this rain drop gage. This exciting cooperation work may be continued even after the end of this International Scientific Research Program. The whole members of this Program show the deepest appreciation for the generous and long term Grant provided by Monmbusho, Government of Japan. The members also express a sincere appreciation for the kindest help rendered by Malaysian Government.