Comparative taxonomy of algae assemblages in mangal environments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionInstitute of Biological Sciences, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HARA Yoshiaki  Inst. of Biol. Sci., Univ. of Tsukuba, A.Prof., 生物科学系, 助教授 (60111358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE In Kyu  Dept. of Botany, Seoul National Univ., Prof., 植物学科, 教授
FAUST Maria A.  Dept. of Botany, Smithonaian Museum Senior, Researcher, 植物研究部, 上級研究官
COPPEJANES Eric  Dept. of Botany, Gent State Univ., Prof., 植物科学部, 教授
KARSTEN Ulf  Dept. of Marine Botany, Inst. of Max-Plank, Researcher, ブランク研究所・海洋植物生理部, 研究官
KING Robert J.  School of Botany, Univ. of New South Wales, A.Prof., サウス・ウエルズ大学・自然科学部, 教授
WEST John A.  Dept. of Botany, Univ. of Meboulune, Prof., 植物科学部, 教授
KAMURA Shintoku  Facl. of Oceanog., Ryukyu Univ., Prof., 海洋学部, 教授 (90044982)
HORIGUCHI Takeo  Dept. of Botany, Hokkaido Univ., A.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (20212201)
TANAKA Jiro  Facl. of Fish., Tokyo Univ. of Fisheries, A.Prof., 水産学部, 助教授 (30167499)
ULF Karsten  ブレーメン大学 植物学部, 助手
ROBERT J Kin  ニュー, サウス・ウェルズ大学・自然科学部, 準教授
JOHM A West  カリフォルニア大学(バークレー校), 植物科学部, 教授
加藤 辰巳  国立科学博物館, 筑波実験植物園, 研究官 (40177457)
KING R.J.  ニューサウス, ウェルズ大学・自然科学部, 準教授
WEST J.A.  カリフォルニア大学, バークレー校・植物科学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsmangroves / macroalgae / microalgae / taxonomy / Research of algae / Mangal environments / Australia / Baja California / マングローブ / 比較分類学 / アヤギヌ / コケモドキ / 単細胞性紅藻 / 渦鞭毛藻 / オ-ストラリア / マングロ-ヴ林 / 大型藻 / 微細藻 / 塩沢池
Research Abstract
As the International Research Project of Mangrove algae, three major research trips have been held at East- and West-Australia from Sept.18, 1991 to Oct.19, 1991, organized by R.J.King, South Baja California of Maxico from May 12, 1992 to Jun.1, 1992, guided by J. A.West and Southeast Islands of Okinawa, Japan from Aug.22, 1993 to Sept.19, 1993, mainly orginized by Y.Hara.Stuff members in this project were preliminarily divided into two groups on the basis of their major research organisms ; Macroalgae group and Microalgae group. Objectives of the former group have been settled the generic and specific taxonomy of Calogrossa, Bostrychia and other red algae inhabiting dominantly mangal environments and their distributions in order to compare the species compositions among these localities and others previously surveyed by individual member. Accumulation of the basic information on microalgal floras in mangroves and discloses the main components of mangrove microalgae ; unicellular red algae, chlorarachniophytes, dinoflagellates and other algae groups which were studied by each member in the latter groups were major. Realized results of the first two expeditions were published in the symposium session of the International Phycology Forum in Tsukuba and XV International Congress in Yokohama held just before the third expedition in Okinawa. Some of the other fruits on this project have been published in botanical or phycological journals. After the expedition in Okinawa, we discussed how to publish and summarized our subsequent results and the final report of this project. During next two years, all members were requested to publish them as the original papers. The final report will be summarized as the textbook temporally entitled "Introduction to mangrove algae and the case researches". The chapters of macroalgae and microalgae are going to be edited by King and Hara, respectively.