Study on Forest Utilization Patterns in Southeast Asia : Changes in the Course of Socio-economic Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Shin  Associate Prof. The Univ. of Tokyo, 農学部, 助教授 (20164436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUYUKI Satoshi  Assistant Prof. The Univ. of Tokyo, 農学部, 助手 (90217381)
AWAYA Yoshio  Senior Scientist FFPRI, Japan, 林業経営部・環境管理研究室, 研究員(研究職)
WIJAYANTO Nurheni  Lecturer Bogor Agri. Univ., 林学部, 講師
INOUE Makoto  Assistant Prof. The Univ. of Tokyo, 農学部, 助手 (10232555)
MASUDA Misa  Assistant Prof. Tsukuba Univ., 農林学系, 講師 (70192747)
TOMBOC Carlos C.  Director DENR, Philippines, 生態系研究開発局, 局長(研究職)
MOCHIDA Haruyuki  Chief of Lab. FFPRI, Japan, 林業経営部・環境管理研究室, 研究室長(研究職)
KATO Takashi  Chief of Lab. FFPRI, Japan, 林業経営部・経済分析研究室, 研究室長(研究職)
MAKARABHIROM パームサック  タイ王室森林局, 国有林地管理部, 調査官(研究職)
KUMAZAKI Minoru  Prof. Tsukuba Univ., 農林学系, 教授 (00215021)
MAKARABHIROM Pearmsak  Researcher RFD, Thailand
MAKARABHIROM パームサツク  タイ王室森林局, 国有林地管理部, 調査官
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDeforestation / Shifting cultivation / Social Forestry / Tree planting / Agroforestry / Contract reforestation / Remote sensing / Landsat TM / 森林利用 / 住民参加 / ユーカリ造林 / 焼畑農業 / 熱帯林消失 / ユ-カリ造林 / ティ-ク / ラタン / リモ-トセンシング / 熱帯林減少 / 焼畑
Research Abstract
According to the latest FAO statistics, we are loosing 15.4 million ha of tropical forests world-wide. Among these tropical deforestation, only 3.9 million ha, or one fourth is counted for by Asia and Pacific. Yet in terms of deforestation ratio to forest cover area, Asia and Pacific suffer more than the other regions. Especially, Continental South Eastern Asia poses 1.8%, and Insular South Eastern Asia, 1.4% whereas the world average is 0.8%.
Comparing these situations, forest cover is now increasing in most developed countries, though they have had lost enormous amount of forest once. By the same token, we expect the same turn in developing countries. But WHEN and HOW?
We choose the Philippines, Thailand, and Indonesia to study in depth. These countries belong to different stages of socio-economic development. According to United Nation's classification, Indonesia is classified as "low-income economies" with $570 per capita GNP in 1990 with its annual growth rate of 4.5% for the period of 1965-1990. The Philippines and Thailand belong to "middle-income economies" classification with $730 and $1,420 per capita income and 1.3% and 4.4% annual growth rates respectively.
The Philippines almost used up its natural forests and now trying to restore it through social forestry approaches. The level of economic activities doesn't seem to affect deforestation there. In case of Thailand, economic growth brought about higher timber prices, which promotes tree farming with assistance of the government. Indonesia has relatively abundant amount of forest left. With this natural forest traditional shifting cultivation is being replaced by non-traditional and environmental disturbing type of slush and burn agriculture.
We studied remote sensing techniques to estimate area of clearing forest and other disturbance in forest in Indonesia and area of new plantation in Thailand to evaluate the above said situations in each country.