Study of Hard X-rays and gamma -rays from AGN's aboard Balloons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMAE Tsuneyoshi  Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (90011618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BRAGA J.  Instituto de Pesquisas Espacias, Professor, 研究員
DUROUCHOUX P.  Saclay Laboratory, Professor, 教授
MICHAELSON P.  Stanford University, Professor, 教授
SADOULET B.  University of California, Professor, 教授
EDBERG T.  University of California, Dr., 助手
CORREA R.  Instituto de Pesquisas Espacias, Professor, 気球部主任
WEISKOPF M.  NASA-Mershall Flight Center, Professor, 主任研究員
TAKAHASHI Yoshiyuki  University of Alabama, Professor, 教授
NOMACHI Masaharu  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Research Associate, 助手 (90208299)
IKEDA Hirokazu  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10132680)
OHTA Shigeo  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Research Associate, 助手 (90013680)
AKIYAMA Hiromitsu  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Research Associate, 助手 (80013407)
YAMAGAMI Takamasa  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Associate Professor, 助教授 (40013718)
YAJIMA Nobuyuki  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Professor, 教授 (30200489)
TAKAHASHI Tadayuki  Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院理学系研究科, 助手 (50183851)
E Santos  ブラジルINPE, 研究員
C Abrahao  ブラジルINPE, 研究員
R Correa  ブラジルINPE, 気球部, 主任
J Braga  ブラジルINPE, 研究員
J Grunsfeld  カリフォルニア工科大学, 研究員
V Kirchhoff  ブラジルINPE, 物理部長
M Weisskopf  NASAーMSFC, 主任研究員
P Michaelson  スタンフォード大学, 教授
北本 俊二  大阪大学, 理学部, 助手 (70177872)
中川 道夫  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40047238)
河合 誠之  理化学研究所, 研究員 (80195031)
藤本 真克  国立天文台, 位置天文, 助教授 (90107475)
村上 敏夫  宇宙科学研究所, 助教授 (60092350)
CORREA Ricar  ブラジルINPE, 気球部主任
柳田 昭平  茨城大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40013429)
常深 博  大阪大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90116062)
藤井 正美  宇宙科学研究所, 助手 (20013691)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsballoon / scintillator / X-ray astronomy / Gamma-ray astronomy / phoswich counter / γ線天文学 / X-線天文学 / 気球 / 気球実験 / ガンマ線天文学 / 硬X線望遠鏡 / 活動銀河核 / 銀河中心 / パルサー / ブラックホ-ル / パルサ- / 硬X / γ線検出器 / 井戸型フォスウイッチカウンタ-
Research Abstract
We have been developing a new hard X-ray/Gamma-ray(40keV - 800keV)detector, Welcome-1. Its characteristic is the low-background counts, which is very important factor of the balloon or satellite-borne detector. The detector utilizes the well-type phoswich counter and the compound-eye configuration. Based on the experience with the Welcome -1 detector launched from Brazil, we have improved the detector. In order to obtain higher sensitivity along the line we have pursued, we have reduced the background by narrowing the opening angle of the detector and replacing the main scintillation detector from GSO to Nal.
We performed the balloon-borne experiment at Sanriku, Japan on June 5, 1993. Dr. Tim Edberg was invited as a co-investigator. We observed Crab Nebuula/Pulsar for three hours. Signal to noise ration at the energy range from 50keV to 150 keV exceeds 1.5 in which the flux from the source is reduced to 1/3 by tghe air-attenuation. This S/N ration is the highest among the hard X-ray detectors launched so far. In order to discuss, the feasibility and possible procedures for the future collaborative balloon campaign, we went abroad and discussed with the chair person at several institutes.