Global Aurora Dynamics Based on Polar Network Campaign
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOKUBUN Susumu  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00011502)
国分 征 (1992)  東京大学, 理学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) J. HOLTET  オスロ大学, 教授
A. BREKKE  トロムゼー大学, 教授
R.E. HORITA  ビクトリア大学, 教授
A. EGELAND  オスロ大学, 教授
T. WATANABE  ブリティッシュコロンビア大学, 教授
D. MCEWEN  サスカチュワン大学, 教授
MINAMI Shigeyuki  Department of Engineering, Osaka City University Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00047408)
TONEGAWA Yutaka  Department of Engineering, Tohkai University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80188763)
SHIOKAWA Kazuo  Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University Research Associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (80226092)
NISHITANI Nozomu  Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University Research Associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (10218159)
NISHINO Masanori  Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University Lecturer, 太陽地球環境研究所, 講師 (70023679)
YUMOTO Kiyohumi  Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (20125686)
OGUTI Takasi  Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (40011457)
MAKITA Kazuo  Department of Engineering, Takushoku University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40129945)
YAMAMOTO Tatsundo  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science Associate Professor, 助教授 (90182633)
HAYASHI Kanji  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60011730)
BREKKE A.  Auroral Observatory, University of Tromso Professor
MCEWEN D  Institute of Space and Atmospheric Studies, University of Saskatchewan Professor
HORTA R.E.  UniVersity of Victoria Professor
EGELAND A.  Department of Physics, University of Oslo Professor
HOLTET J.  Department of Physics, University of Oslo Professor
WATANABE Tomiya  Department of Geophysics and Astronomy, University of British Columbia Professor
HOLTET J.  オスロ大学, 助教授
BREKKE A.  トロムゼー大学, 教授
HORITA R.E.  ビクトリア大学, 教授
EGELAND A.  オスロ大学, 教授
WATANABE Tom  ブリティッシュコロンビア大学, 教授
MCEWEN D.  サスカチュワン大学, 教授
野沢 悟徳  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (60212130)
早川 正士  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 教授 (80023688)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAuroral Observation / Global Campaign / Scandinavia / Canada / Greenland / Norway / Magnetic Field Observation / STEP / STEP(太陽ー地球系エネルギ-研究計画) / 磁場観測網 / オ-ロラ観測網 / 極冠域
Research Abstract
Campaign and network observations for aurora and magnetic field disturbances were carried out and deployed in the polar region, mainly Canada with some extension to Greenland, Spitzbergen and Norway, specifically focused to the global nature and dynamics linked with the magnetospheric processes. The magnetometer network was established at 17 sites with a combined system of fluxgate-induction magnetometers and at 8 site with an induction magnetometer through twice of field work in the summer of 1991 and 1992. Among the magnetometer sites producing important and interesting data, Eureka is specialized by its location close within one degree to the geomagnetic north pole. In December 1992 and January 1993 seven ultra-high sensitive TV cameras were set in the polar cap, cleft and auroral zone to recorded dynamic features of global auroral pattern in high time resolution. The auroral campaign was coordinated with the another campaign with similar TV systems at four sites conducted by University of Saskatchewan and with CANOPUS program of aurora and magnetic field by NRC. Three satellites, Geotail, Akebono and Freja, Were good location for conjunction study with possibilities to be caught at the foot prints of magnetic lines of force within the range of field of view of the TV camera nework.