STUDY ON THE REGIONAL PLANNING CONCERNING THE CONSERVATION AND ENHANCEMENT OF LARGE-SCALED HISTORIC SITES IN NORTHERN THAILAND.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, NARA NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF CULTURAL PROPERTIES, CHULALONGKORN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Sadao  PROFESSOR, DEPARTMENT OF URBAN ENGINEERING, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO PROF. DR, 工学部, 教授 (10011214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWATTANA Th  チュラロンコーン大学, 都市地域計画学科, 助教授
SAKCHAI Kiri  チュラロンコーン大学, 都市地域計画学科, 助教授
KIAT Chivaku  チュラロンコーン大学, 都市地域計画学科, 助教授
MANOP Bongsd  チュラロンコーン大学, 副学長
NAKAMURA Fumihiko  Assistant, Dept. of Urban Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (70217892)
UENO Kuniichi  Expert staff, Nara National Institute of Cultural Properties., 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 遺構調査室長 (70000495)
TAKASE Youichi  Expert staff, Nara National Institute of Cultural Properties., 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 計測修景調査室長 (00090374)
NISHIMURA Yukio  Associate professor, Dept. of Urban Engineering, University of Tokyo, 先端科学研究センター, 助教授 (20159081)
TAPANANONT NOPANANT  Lecturer Urban and Regional Planning Division, Faculty of Architecture, Chulalon
THAITAKU DUSADEE  Assistant Professor, Urban and Regional Planning Division Faculty of Architectur
PEERAPUN WANNASILPA  Lecturer Urban and Regional Planning Division, Faculty of Architecture, Chulalon
KIRINPANU SAKCHAI  Associate Professor, Urban and Regional Planning Division, Faculty of Architectu
THADANITI SUWATANA  Associate Professor, Urban and Regional Planning Division, Faculty of Architectu
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHISTORICAL PARK(S), / ENHANCEMENT / MULTIPLIER / REGIONAL PLANNING / SUKHOTHAI / TOURISM / タイ国 / アジア古代王朝 / タイ / ヒストリカルパ-ク / 保全整備 / 史跡 / 観光 / 農村集落 / 就業機会
Research Abstract
Purpose of the study is to establish planning methodology for large-realed historic sites in the lower northern region of Thailand concerning not only preservation of historic remains but also economic development at the regional real. Three big historical parks, which are Sukhothai, Sri-Satehanalai and Kampaeng Pet Historical parks, are in the study area. Sukhothai Historical Park is selected for the detailed field surveys on economic development particularly on the aspect of tourism, housing and settlement of community before-and-after the park implementation and the percapution on of tourists found physical development of the historical park.