Comparative Studies on Takayasu Arteritis in Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NUMANO Fujio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 教授 (40013958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) N. Suwanwela  Chulalongkorn大学, 医学部, 教授
P. Charaenwo  Chulalongkorn大学, 医学部, 教授
ZHIー Xin  北京血液センター, 教授
C. Piyachon  Xーray Computed tomography Chiangmai Co., 教授
GENG Shao  北京第一病院, 教授
J.Y. Wang  北京人民病院, 教授
SHE M Peng  中国医学研究所, 教授
ZHENG D.Y.  FuーWai病院, 教授
N.K. Mehra  All India Institute of Medical Sciences, 助教授
B.K. Sharma  P. G. I. of Medical Education & Research, 教授
M.H. Park  ソウル大学, 医学部, 助教授
Y.B. Park  ソウル大学, 医学部, 助教授
C.Y. Hong  アサンメディカルセンター, 教授
Y.D. Cho  高神医科大学, 医学部, 助教授
SUZUKI Koichi  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (60171211)
MATSUMOTO Hideo  Osaka Medical College, 学長 (30084809)
SUMIYOSHI Akinobu  Miyazaki Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (80038695)
NISHIMURA Yasuharu  Kumamoto University, 医学部, 教授 (10156119)
SASAZUKA Takehiko  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyusyu University, 生体防御研究所, 教授 (50014121)
YAJIMA Michiyoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 講師 (40134671)
S. Hall  Cabrini Medical Center, 教授
Y. Itzhak  Chaim Sheba Medical Center, 教授
SUSHIL Sagar  P. G. I. of Medical Education & Research, 助教授
PARK M. H.  Seoul University
PARK Y. B.  Seoul University
HONG C. Y.  Asan Medical Center
CHO Y. D.  Koshin Medical College
SAGAR Sushil  P.G.I. of Medical Education & Research
HALL S.  Cabrini Medical Center
ITZHAK Y.  The Chaim Sheba Medical Center
SHARMA B. K.  P.G.I. of Medical Education & Research
SUWANWELA N.  Chulalongkorn University
PIYACHON C.  X-ray Computed Tomograpy Chiangmai Co., Ltd.
MEHRA N. K.  All India Institute of Medical Sciences
CHARAENWONGSE P.  Chulalongkorn University
Y. Zheng D.  Fu-Wei Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences
SHAO Geng  First Hospital, Beijing Medical University
WANG J. Y.  People's Hospital, Beijing Medical University
ZHI-XIN Zhang  Beijing Red Cross Blood Center
PENG She M.  Institute of Basic Medical Sciences Chinese Academy
MEHRA N.K.  All India Institute of Med. Sciences, 助教授
SHARMA B.K.  P. G. I. of Med. Education & Research, 教授
PIYACHON Cha  HUA Chiew病院, 教授
SUWANWELA Ni  Chulalongkorn大学, 教授
WANG J.Y.  ペキン医科大学, 附属人民病院, 教授
SHE Mingーpen  Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, 教授
ZHENG Deーyu  Fu―Wai病院, 教授
CHUNG T.H.  慶北大学, 基礎医学研究所, 所長
PARK Y.B.  ソウル大学, 医学部, 助教授
HONG C.Y.  アサンメディカルセンター, 教授
CHO Y.D.  高神医科大学, 助教授
LEE K.T.  高神医科大学, 副学長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTakayasu arteritis / Aortography / HLA-Bw52 / Aortic regurgitation / Hypertension / 腎性高血圧症 / HLAタイピング / 磁気共鳴画像
Research Abstract
Since Takayasu arteritis first was noted in 1908 by Dr. Takayasu, there have been many studies regarding its etiology and pathology. However, the cause of this disease still remains unknown, although the disease now is considered as a kind of widespread chronic vasculitis. Early diagnosis and meticulous care can protect many patients from some of the complications of the disease, including blinidness.
A characteristic trait of this disease is that almost all patients are young females, mainly Asian and South American origin. These sex and racial predilections suggest the participation of genetic factors in the pathophysiology of this condition. Deutsch has also reported differences in clinical and angiographic findings among races. HLA analysis of our survey has demonstrated the close association of Takayasu arteritis with HLA-Bw52.
Our cooperative survey also has suggested there were some differences among three Asian countries as reported by Deutsch. There were differences in sex ratios among three Asian countries. The differences in the angiographic findings differences in the manifestation of clinical symptoms, especially the onset of the disease. Because of higher frequency of the lesions at the aortic arch and/or its brances in Japanese paints, the disease in most patients was detected as weak or absent radial pulses, and developed aortic regurgitation caused by the dilatation of the ascending aorta. Most Korean and Indian patients at the onset presented with hypertension, suggesting a higher frequency of the lesion in the abdominal aorta caused renovascular hypertension.
The frequency in the occurrence of HLA-Bw52 were higher in all three countries, than control healthy persons in each country, suggesting there is a close association of Takayasu arteritis with LA-Bw52.