Modes of Social Integration in a Multiethnic Nation - A Case Study of Malaysia -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionInstitute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa (ILCAA), Tokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Koji  ILCAA, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (40174156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOZAWA Jun  Dept. of Foreign Studies, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10169344)
TOMISAWA Hisao  Dept. of International Relations, Shizuoka Prefectural University, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (70180164)
KOMOGUGHI Yoshimi  Faculty of Literature, Komazawa University, 文学部, 教授 (40052493)
TSUGAMI Makoto  Koriyama Women's College, 短期学部, 講師 (10212052)
NOMURA Toru  Dept. of Policy Management, Keio University, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (00148561)
NAKAZAWA Masaki  Dept. of Policy Management, Keio University, 総合政策学部, 非常勤講師
KURODA Keiko  Dept. Foreign Studies, Osaka University of Foreign Studies, タイ・ベトナム語科, 非常勤講師
MIZUSHIMA Tsukasa  ILCAA, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (70126283)
KAWASAKI Yuzo  Faculty of Literature, Teikyo University, 文学部, 助教授 (20161309)
KATO Tsuyosh  Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (60127066)
FUJIMOTO Akimi  NODAI research Institute, Tokyo University of Agriculture, 総合研究所, 助教授 (80147488)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMalaysia / multiethnic society / population / rural community / folk belief / identity / local history / development / マレ-シア / 呪術
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to study a multicultural situation by focusing particular communities in Malaysia. The different areas in Malaysia which shows great cultural variety are chosen for the study and research from anthropological, historical, geographical points of view. Eleven scholars took part in this project with respective theme.
Miyazaki researched folk belief and folk medicine in Johor and Kedah. The result shows that there have been efforts by local medicineman to adopt their practice to the teaching of Islam, although the clients are mostly so practical that they do not care to consult the medicineman of different ethnicity.
Fujimoto conducted a research on the rice-cultivating people in Penang where he compared the attitudes and tendencies of Malay farmers and Chinese farmers. According to the result the Malay farmers tend to be more conservative and to ask for help of the neighbors, while the Chinese people there are generally more ambitious and co-operate within a Kinsh … More ip group.
Kato's research in Negri Sembilan was on a local community where Chinese people and Malay people live together. His research results show that the rather endogamous tendency was lost since the Japanese occupation and the local unity was replaced with the sense of ethnic unity.
Mizushima used both field data and written records to describe the detailed picture of a local community in Perak. By checking and comparing the register and interviewed result he reconstructed the change of a particular area, which reflected the macro change.
Kuroda researched the Samasam, Thai-speaking Moslems who live near the border to Thailand. She described their history and elucidated their changing identity.
Nakazawa focused on a Siamese Buddhists community in Kedah. Here again the integration of these people with the surrounding Malay people in the past has been loosened since the better communication with the outer world offered different type of identity.
Nomura researched Chinese communities in Sabah and Sarawak where he found the voluntary associations based on belief and/or the place of origin played an important role in forming the present Chinese communities.
Tsugami's research was on the Kayan people, the inland population in Sarawak. The Kayan identity, as Tsugami reports, is mainly insisted against their neighbor, the lban, and is based on peculiarity of their family system.