Phylogenetic Wood Anatomy of Himalayan Woody Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mitsuo  Associate Professor, College of Liberal Arts, Kanazawa University, 教養部, 助教授 (80111483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) K.R. Rajbhan  ネパール王立森林植物調査局, 主任研究官
NOSHIRO Shuichi  Researcher, Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Tsukuba., 森林総合研究所・木材利用部, 研究官
AKIYAMA Shinobu  Assistant, Botanic Gardens. Faculty of Science, the University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教務職員 (50196515)
MIKAGE Masayuki  Associate Professor, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kanazawa University
HATTA Hiroaki  Senior Researcher, Botanical Garden, National Science Museum, Tsukuba.
RAJBANDARI Keshab R.  Senior Researcher, National Herb. & Bot. Labor DFPR, Kathmandu
RAJBHANDARI K.R.  ネパール王位林業植物調査局, 研究員
八田 洋章  国立科学博物館, 筑波実験植物園, 主任研究官 (70132694)
御影 雅幸  金沢大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (50115193)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNepal / Himalaya / Phylogeny / Wood Anatomy / ネパ-ル / 木材組織 / 系統学 / 分類学 / 高等植物
Research Abstract
Three field researches in 1991 and one field research were conducted in Nepal and Bhutan. In 1991, the main part of this project (three Japanese and one Nepalese investigators) visited the Far-west Nepal and stayed there about 50 days, and the other two Japanese members studied in the East Nepal about 70 days. During the field researches, about 540 wood samples, about 12,000 sheets of dried herbarium specimens and about 200 bottled plant specimens were collected. After the resear ches in Nepal, four japanese members did three weeks field research in Bhutan.
In 1992, three Japanese and one Nepalese members went the Far-east Nepal very near of the borders to Tibet and/or Sikkim. During about 70 days field research on this area, we collected 640 wood samples, 10,000dried specimens and 200 bottled specimens.
All of the collection were carried to Japan for the identification and further studies. All of the wood samples were cut by sliding microtome and made as microscopic slides for the photo … More microscopic observation, and the remaining wood blocks after the cutting are kept in the Department of Biology, College of Liberal Arts, Kanazawa University, for further studies such as maceration, observation by scanning microscope and so on. For each sample, 10 sets of microscopic slides were made. The duplicated sets will be kept in several in institution in the world as follows : National Herbarium and Botanical Laboratories, Kathmandu,Nepal ; USDA Forest Service, Madison, U.S.A.; Rijksherbarium, Leiden, the Netherlands ; Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, United Kingdom ; University Museum, the University of Tokyo,Tokyo; Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute Tsukuba, and others. The identified herbarium specimens are deposited in the University Museum, the University of Tokyo, and duplicates will be distributed in the herbaria in the World.
Basing on the samples and specimens collected in this projects, many botanical studies are Performed and/or performing as shown in 10. REFERENCES. Less