| Project/Area Number |
03041038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
AGETA Yutaka Institute for Hydrosheric-Atmospheric Sciences,Nagoya University, professor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (80091164)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
PU Jianchen Lanzhou Institute of Glaciology and Geocryology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, 助教授
張 寅生 蘭州氷河凍土研究所, 助手
YAO Tandong Lanzhou Institute of Glaciology and Geocryology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, 助教授
康 興成 蘭州氷河凍土研究所, 助教授
謝 自楚 蘭州氷河凍土研究所, 教授
KUBOTA Junpei Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 農学部, 助手 (90195503)
OHTA Takeshi Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University, 農学部, 助教授 (20152142)
KOIKE Toshio Faculty of Engineering, Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (30178173)
KOSHIMA Shiro Faculty of Science, Tokyo University of Technology, 理学部, 助教授 (60183802)
YASUNARI Tetsuzo Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 教授 (80115956)
FUKUSHIMA Yoshihiro Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Nagoya University, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00026402)
SEKO Katsumoto Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Nagoya University, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (70196971)
OHATA Tetuo Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Nagoya University, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (90152230)
HIGUCHI Keiji Chubu University, College of International Studies, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50022512)
XIE Zichu Lanzhou Institute of Glaciology and Geocryology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
KANG Xincheng Lanzhou Institute of Glaciology and Geocryology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
ZHANG Yinsheng Lanzhou Institute of Glaciology and Geocryology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Glacier / Tibetan Plateau / Permafrost / Evaporation / Runoff / Soil moisture / Hydrological cycle / Satellite image / 氷河変動 / 積雪 / 降雪 / リモ-トセンシング |
| Research Abstract |
In 1994, the final year of the project, intensive summer observations and wide area data and sample collections were made, besides continuing the monitoring observations. (1)Observations at Tanggula Mountain area were continued and the following data were obtained. (a)Data on the meteorological elements, glacier mass balance and ice temperature data, discharge data at 3 drainage areas were obtained for one full year. These are still continuing. (b)From May to November 1993, 10 Japanese members and 3 Chinese members, collaborated to measure elements needed for areal precipitation distribution, glacier mass balance, evaporation on frozen ground, areal characteristics of heat/water fluxes. (2)Following wide area data collections were made (a)Meteorological data and precipitation sample at various sites on the Plateau. (b)Satellite data (JERS1, MOS1, NOAA) for retrieving areal ground moisture and surface condition data. Following results were obtained from these observations and analysis. (1)As th
… More
e glaciers in these regions are cold, internal accumulation contributes much to the mass balance of the glacier. (2)The biological activity on the glacier is lower than the glaciers on the southern part of Tibet Plateau. (3)The active layer thickness of the frozen ground layer varies from 80 to 220cm among sites. The predominant determinant factor is the soil moisture content, rather than the soil texture. Evaporation is nearly doubled at thin active layer parts. (4)The drainage characteristics differ among three drainage areas (21 to 4538km2). (5)Precipitation in this area may reach 1000 mm per year which is much higher than the lower permanent stations. (6)Surface heat/water fluxes have altitude dependency in winter due to snow coverage, but depend on mainly on soil moisture in summer. (7)Three SAR images of the study area were obtained from satellite JERSI. Areal distribution of soil moisture may be able to be obtained from these data. (8)Characteristics of areal distribution of delta180 on Tibet Plateau, show some possibility of precipitation recycling in this area. As the intensive measurements were made at the last year of the three years study period, the final report will be published later in 1994. Less