Excavation of Mummified Tertiary Wood in Canadian Arctic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SWEDA Tatsuo  Associate Professor, Dept. of Forestry, Nagoya Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (90109314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) E.E. マッカイバー  サスカチュワン大学, 理学部, 研究員
R. エリス  アルバータ大学, 北方研究所, 助手
J.F.バシンジャー  サスカチュワン大学, 理学部, 助教授
R.W. ワイン  アルバータ大学, 北方研究所, 所長教授
SHIBUYA Masasuke  Assistant Professor, Dept. of Forest Resources, Ehime Univ., 森林資源学部, 助手 (70036317)
FUKUSHIMA Kazuhiko  Assistant Professor, Dept. of Forest Products, Nagoya Univ., 農学部, 助手 (80222256)
KOJIMA Satoru  Assistant Professor, Dept. of Earth Sciences, Nagoya Univ., 理学部, 助手 (20170243)
KITAGAWA Katsuhiro  Associate Professor, Dept. of Forestry, Nagoya Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (30023477)
HAYASHI Kazuo  Associate Professor, Dept. of Forest Resources, Ehime Univ., 森林資源学部, 助教授 (80111839)
UMEMURA Takeo  Professor, Dept. of Forestry, Nagoya Univ., 農学部, 教授 (10023417)
TERASHIMA Noritsugu  Professor Emeritus, Dept. of Forest Products, Nagoya Univ., 農学部, 名誉教授
NAKAI Nobuyuki  Professor Emeritus, Dept. of Earth Sciences, Nagoya Univ., 理学部, 名誉教授
JAMES F. Basinger  Associate Professor, Dept. of Geological Sciences, Saskatchewan Univ.
ROSS W. Wein  Director, Professor, Dept. of forest Sciences, Alberta Univ.
ROBERT Ellis  Research Associate, Dept. of Forest Sciences, Alberta Univ.
ELIZABETH Mclver  Research Associate, Dept. of Geological Sciences, Saskatchewan Univ.
MCIVER Eliza  サスカチュワン大学, 理学部, 研究員
BASINGER Jam  サスカチュワン大学, 理学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCanadian Arctic Arehipelago / Tertiary Fossil Forest Axel Heiberg Island Ellesmere Island / K-T boundary / Global Warming / エルズミュア島 / K-Tバウンダリー / 地球環境 / 地球温暖化の行く末 / KーTバウンダリ-
Research Abstract
Allowing only minimal plant growth, the Arctic today is looked under snow-and-ice climate. However, the fossil forests of Axel Heiberg Island found in 1986 by J.F. Basinger, the Canadian representative of present project, and of Ellesmere Island by ourselves in the 1991 preliminary survey tell us that the Arctic was warm and moist as to support lush forest growth in Mesozoic and Tertiary. The fossil forests are literally forests in which live forests were burried and preserved in situ and allow us to reconstruct not only such original stand structure as species composition, special distribution of trees and competition among them etc., but also the general climate and environment of the time.
In the 1992 fieldwork, the excavation and reconstruction were carried out at the "Fossil Forest Hill Site" east of Geodetic Hills, Axel Heiberg island, and the "Museum Site" and "New Site" both on Strathcona fiord, Ellesmere Island. In each of the three sites, a score of forest-bearing beddings are exposed in a geological sequence of burial and deposition.The Fossil Forest Hill Site was characterized by undipped layers of bedding and fossil stumps, logs and leaf litters only mummified but not yet silicified, whereas bedding was dipped and tree remains were silicified at the both sites on Ellesmere Island.