Observations with STS broadband seismographs on the Philippines and the deployment of a Western Pacific global seismograph network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionDisaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masataka  Professor, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 教授 (80027292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BART BAUTUST  フィリピン火山地震研究所, 地震研究部主任
RAYMUND S. P  フィリピン火山地震研究所, 所長
YAMADA Isao  Associate Professor, Faculty of Science, Nagoya University, 理学部, 助教授 (60022670)
ITO Kiyoshi  Associate Professor, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 助教授 (80022721)
SHIBUTANI Takuo  Instructor, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 助手 (70187417)
OIKE Kazuo  Professor, Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (40027248)
BAUTISUTA Bart  Branch Chief, Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology
PUNOGBAYAN Raymund S.  Director, Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology
GARCIA Delfi  フィリピン火山地震研究所, 技術官
PUNONGBAYAN  フィリピン火山地震研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTaal volcano / Broad-band seismometer / West Pacific / Volcanic eruption prediction / Seismic exploration / Fan shooting / Artificial seismic source / The Philippines / ポセイドン計画 / 連続収録 / 西太平洋地域 / グロ-バル地震学 / ディジタル地震記録 / タ-ル火山
Research Abstract
This project intends to install a three-component broad-band wide-dynamic-range seismometer (STS-2) at a station in the Philippines to study deep Earth's interiors and earthquake mechanisms in the Western Pacific region. The sensors and recording system were set up in the 1991 fiscal year and since then have been working at a good condition without any major trouble. The data from the station have been shipped first to Disaster prevention Research Institute (DPRI), Kyoto University, from Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology (PHIVOLCS) for the purpose of edition and analysis at an approximately monthly rate. Then the data are edited and duplicated at DPRI, and the edited disks are shipped back to PHIVOLCS again for the use of research in the PHLIPPINES. The data are digitized and sampled at two rates, one for the continuous recording at 1 Hz and the other for the triggered recording at 41 Hz. About 15 events are detected per month and stored on magneto-optical disks. The most serious problems with the system are two folds : (1) a poor receiving condition of clock signals from OMEGA, and (2) frequent blackouts in the metropolitan area which seems to have started recently. For clarifying these problems people will be dispatches in May to PHIVOLCS.
A seismic exploration survey was made in February and March in the Taal volcano area using artificial explosions in two 50-m deep drilling holes. Eight people from DPRI and ten from PHIVOLCS participated for the collaboration tasks for about 2 weeks. 32 EDRs (Event triggered Recorder) were used for the survey. The two shots were exploded at suitable conditions and recoded at all stations. The data are at this moment being analyzed and the results will be brought in three months. It is worthy noting that our exploration survey is the first attempt in the Philippines which used explosives for a geophysical scientific purpose. The experiment have stimulated and promoted our future collaboration.