Study on Cooperation and Conflict Resolution in Chimpanzees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Toshisada  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, professor, 理学部, 教授 (40011647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ゲサセ アイノリー  ダルエスサラーム大学, 医学部, 講師
KAWANAKA Kenji  Okayama University of Sciences, 教授 (70020790)
GESASE Ainory P.  University of Dar-es-Salaam, School of Medicine
HUFFMAN Michael A.  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science
A P ゲサセ  ダルエスサラーム大学, 医学部, 助手
エデウス マサウェ  マハレ山塊野生動物研究センター, 所長
乗越 皓司  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (50119137)
早木 仁成  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 講師 (60228559)
上原 重男  札幌大学, 教養部, 教授 (20145965)
エデウス マサウエ  マハレ山塊野生動物研究センター, 所長
葭田 光三  日本大学, 文理学部, 助教授 (50059945)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsChimpanzee / Cooperation / Conflict / Competition / Coalition / Alliance / Reconciliation / Reciprocal altruism / 支持戦略 / 連合形成 / アルファ雄 / 狩猟行動 / 道具使用 / 分配 / DNA / 葛藤解決 / 闘争 / 社会的知能 / チンパンジ- / マハレ山塊
Research Abstract
1. Coalition and alliance tactics of adult male chimpanzees were studied. (1) The oldest and adult male of M Group died around March 1993, but his death did not have any influence on the existing male dominance relationships. (2) No change in rank was seen among the 3 highest ranking and 3 lowest ranking males. The relationships among 3 middle-ranking males, however, were unstable and difficult to define. (3) The rivalry between the alpha and beta males was a major factor responsible for the group instability in 1993-94. However, the status of the alpha male was maintained, being supported by the coalition with the gamma male : Social grooming and solicitation of aid in combat were often seen between the alpha and gamma males. On the contrary, these coalitionary moves were rarely seen between the beta and gamma. Moreover, the temporary coalition between the beta and gamma was immediately cancelled when the alpha reconciled with the gamma. (4) The gamma male was occasionally challenged … More for status by a young adult male, who was, however, discouraged to continue to do so by the alpha male who intervened in the dispute by attacking the latter one-sidedly. Thus, the coalition between the alpha and gamma was mutually beneficial, being characterized as a reciprocal altruism.
2. Nineteen chimpanzees of M Group died during this study period, 50% of which were killed by influenza. 3. Orphans of 2 to 4 years of age who lost their mothers by influenza were adopted and provided care by an adult female and several adolescent females and males. Thus, most of the orphans including the youngest survived their mothers' death. 4. Gestures, calls, and displays of chimpanzees were audio-visually recorded, which will be analyzed for detailed analysis of social relationships. Samples of blood, bone, muscle, and skeletons of several chimpanzees were obtained, which will be used for DNA typing. A lot of fecal and plant samples were also collected for either parasitological or chemical analyses. Less