Architecture and Urban Planning of the Ancient Trade Cities on the Lycian Coast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Shigebumi  Osaka University, 文学部, 教授 (90127259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Masako  Osaka University, 人間科学部, 助手 (40252564)
ASANO Kazuo  Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (80167890)
MASUDA Tomoyuki  Waseda University, 文学部, 助手 (70257236)
OHASHI Teturo  Osaka University, 文学部, 技官
FUKUNAGA Shinya  Osaka University, 文学部, 助手 (50189958)
NAKATANI Koji  Osaka University, 文学部, 助手 (30217749)
KATUMATA Toshio  Women's University of Art, 芸術学部, 助教授 (70224475)
AISAKA Satoru  Osaka University, 文学部, 教授 (50027976)
北條 芳隆  徳島大学, 医学部, 助手
長塚 安司  東海大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30015250)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLycia / Fethiye / Byzantine city / Byzantine architecture / Byzantine painting / Apsis decoration / Necropolis / トルコ / 地中海岸 / ビザンチン文化 / 建築 / 都市計画 / キリスト教文化 / 交易 / 巡礼 / 海上交易 / 聖地巡礼 / ビザンチン建築 / ビザンチン美術 / 中世都市 / 東西交流
Research Abstract
The following is the general description of the results of our survey work in 1993. This follows the sequence of the objectives that were listed in our proposal submitted to the Ministry of Education in 1992.
1)Through our previous operations on the Lycian coast, we have discovered a number of archaeological sites that were thitherto entirely unknown, or, at best, little known to Byzantinologists. We have also recorded and collected a number of fresco-paintings, mosaics, and fragments of potteries. However, these materials should be studied through comparison with other coeval monuments and materials found outside Oludeniz-Gemiler area. Therefore, we sent our staffs this year to a few areas in Italy and Greece in order to collect and study such comparative materials. In Italy, a few members were engaged in research in situ of the fresco-paintings of S.Maria Antique in Foro Romano in Rome. Prof.Aisaka visited independently ancient port cities in Southern Italy and Sicily. Prof.Katumata w … More orked on the islands of Rhodes, Kos, and Chios, studying early Byzantine churches and findings from them. 2) Due to various difficulties, we had to give up taking aerial photography of the islands. Instead, Ohashi climbed Mt.Baba, which is 2,000m high, and succeeded in taking an overall view of the bay area. 3) Through our operation in 1993, it has been revealed that the urban system on Gemiler Island consists of two graveyards, the one from the Late Antiquity and the other from Byzantine period, and the residential area that developed mainly on the north side. Our survey work was concentrated on the architectural complexes near the second and the fourth church where the residential area is connected with the nekropolia. At the end of this season, we added three more sites of early Byzantine churches. One of them near the village of Oludeniz preserves its south apse, where we can outline the original iconography. The remaining parts of the fresco prove its very high artistic quality. Further, a theatre-like symbolic architecture has been found on the northern coast. 4) A new baptistery was found in the first church. We completed the general plan of the church building. 5) Registration and classification of the findings from the last campaigns had to be postponed due to the lack of personage. 6) In order to protect the cultural monuments, we continued to build fences around frescoes. Important marble fragments are carefully stored either at the sites or in Fethiye Museum. Less