Labor and Life of Migrants in Southeast Asian Cities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (1992)
Kobe University (1991)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Takao (1992)  Associate professor, Faculty of International Relations, Ritsumeikan University., 国際関係学部, 助教授 (40105747)
北原 淳  神戸大学, 文学部, 教授 (30107916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ポンペン ハントラクーン  シンラパコーン大学, 文学部, 助教授
スリチャイ ワンケオ  チュラロンコーン大学, 政治学部, 助教授
SEKI Hiroko  Assistant, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Tsuda College, 学芸学部, 助手 (80236075)
NOZU Koji  Lecturer, Faculty of International Culture Studies, Tenri University, 国際文化学部, 講師 (40208369)
TAKAI Yasuhiro  Lecturer, Faculty of Letters, Otani University., 文学部, 講師 (00216607)
MATSUSONO Yuko  Associate professor, College of Humanities, Iwaki Meisei University., 人文学部, 助教授 (00164799)
HASHIMOTO Takashi  Associate professor, Faculty of International Culture Studies, Tenri University., 国際文化学部, 助教授 (00208448)
MURASHIMA Eiji  Associate Professor, Faculty of Humanities, Seikei University., 文学部, 助教授 (70239515)
SHIMIZU Yoshifumi  Professor, Faculty of Sociology, St.Andrew's University., 社会学部, 教授 (40132352)
PORNPEN HANTRAKOOL  Assistdnt Professor, Faculty of Arts, Silpakorn University.
SURICHAI WUN'GAEO  Associate professor, Faculty of Political Science, Chuldlongkorn University.
スリチャイ ワンゲーオ  チュラロンコーン大学, 政治学部, 準教授
ポンペン チントゥラクー  シンラハ゜コーン大学, ナコンハ゜トム校・文学部, 準教授
ワイ チャモンマーン  タマサート大学, 商学部, 準教授
竹内 隆夫  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (40105747)
田坂 敏雄  大阪経済法科大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (70122190)
赤木 攻  大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10030157)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIndustrialization / Urbanization / economic growth / The Eastern Seaboard Development Project / migration / Informal sector / Speculation in a lot / タイ国 / 労働力移動 / 首都圏近郊農村 / 地方都市 / 低所得者住宅街 / 近郊農業導入 / 職業と居住の安定 / 都市資本のエ-ジェント
Research Abstract
We make a priority on totaling and arranging data of the research this year. The result is as follows (see the interim report).
1.The suburban rural village of Bangkok
High growth rate of economy from 1987-91 caused a speculation in a lot. It is remarkable around the Bangkok metropolitan area. The price of land of the research site where stands 15 km from downtown of the Bangkok came up to more than a million Baht per rai (=0.16ha.) at the beggining of the 90s. The urbanization rushed to the research site. The raise of land price and urbanization have changed enormously an agricultural management and a livelihood of the villagers. Golf course and safari park were made around the village. These changed its landscape and carried a new agricultural management, which was gardening. These also raised an income of villagers.
These radical and rapid change make consciousness and livelihood of the villagers closer to that of the urban inhabitants.
2.The migrant community on the subarban area of Ch … More onburi City
As Chonburi City is one of the center of the Eastern Seaboard Development Project, the labor marker of Chonburi City is expanding. It causes a shortage of labor forces. Therefore many migrants come to Chonburi City seeking for jobs. They lived in this community for more than twenty years. Many of them engage in informal sector. Upper level of wage laborers in this community are, however, apt to be step migrants via Bangkok, and a school career of them are rather higher than the inhabitants who engage in informal sector. Migrants are also apt to live long in this community.
3.The outskirts rural village of Chonburi city
The progress of industrialization of Chonburi Province causes radical change to traditional rice farming villages. The research site has been changing at the begginning of the 90s. The agricultural management has converted from rice farming to fish farming and poultry farming. The large capital of agri-business companies have directory controlled poultry farmers through the village headman who is an agency in the latter. On the contrary farmers have invested and changed paddy fields to ponds in the former. It is impossible to reconvert from pond to paddy field, for the rich surface soil has lost already. But this new agricultural management made this village the first model village of development in the province.
The above is outline of the result. Rapid growth of Thai economy has caused a radical change of three research sites. Less