Geographical Reappraisal of Human Resources and its Relation to Socio-economic Development in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Makoto  Professor, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Hiroshima University, 総合科学部, 教授 (70033496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAHADEV P.d.  Professor, University of Mysore, 教授
SHARMA R.c.  Professor, Jawaharlar Nehru University, 教授
SAWA Munenori  Research Assistant Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Hiroshima University, 総合科学部, 助手 (40235453)
MAKINO Kazunari  Associate Professor Sasebo College of Technology, 助教授 (00173724)
DOI Haruhiro  Associate Professor Faculty of Education, Oita University, 教育学部, 助教授 (40197992)
MAIDA Iwao  Professor Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Hiroshima University, 総合科学部, 教授 (90012533)
NAKAYAMA Shuichi  Professor, Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部, 教授 (30084122)
B. Banerjee  カルカッタ大学, 教授
岡橋 秀典  広島大学, 文学部, 助教授 (00150540)
大竹 義則  徳山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70124138)
SINGH K.N.  バナラスヒンズー大学, 教授
SINGH V.P.  バナラスヒンズー大学, 教授
前杢 英明  広島大学, 文学部, 助手 (50222287)
佐藤 哲夫  駒澤大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (00170762)
酒川 茂  広島女子大学, 文学部, 助教授 (40162284)
前田 俊二  広島大学, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (20165640)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsIndia / South Deccan Plateau / Karnataka State / Geography / Rural Development / Human Resources / Irrigation / High Yielding Crop / 西ベンガル州 / カルカッタ / 農村開発計画 / 灌漑 / 悉皆調査 / 農村経済開発 / 出生率 / ジャ-ティ / 機械化 / 小作制度(バタイ)
Research Abstract
Title : Geographical Reappraisal of Human Resources and Its Relation to Socio-economic Development in India
Purpose and fields : The purpose of this research project was to make a geographical reappraisal of human resources in the context of the regional development which focuses upon the improvement of living standard and the growth of industries in micro regional scale. Research fields were picked up two villages under the regional development programs near Mysore and two residential areas in Mysore city region. The first village, Chikkamarali, located at northern area about 40Km away from Mysore city had been surveyed in 1978 by the joint research team of Hiroshima and Mysore Universities. We made the follow-up survey of the change in living way of the village people since the previous survey. The other village, Gowdahalli, is located along Mysore-Bangalore Highway. On the sampling of these villages, the fundamental view point was the development of irrigation. The former was the dev … More eloped case and the latter was the developing case. For the survey of the rural-urban linkage, two residential areas were picked up in Mysore city area.
Result : At Chikkamarali village, the rotation system of crops by paddy and sugarcane has been established after the spread of irrigation system. Then giving much fertilizer brought high productivity and comparatively much income. The development of commercial agriculture has changed the employment and household system of the village. The traditional employment system has changed to cash-payment system, and on the other hand, agricultural households have maintained the old joint family system to keep their labor force for cultivation of their land. The developmental effect on agriculture has not influenced the daily life, for instance, food consumption, education of children, etc., yet. Gowdahalli, on the marginal area of modern irrigation, remained the traditional agricultural income. Urban people who migrated from rural area and live at two residential areas in Mysore city, live on comparatively high level. As the result of urbanization which has spread widely in India, those who migrated to urban area began to cut off their relation with their real properties left in rural villages.
Result of the survey works for three years. The joint research teams of Hiroshima and Indian universities have been completed very successfully to collect the micro data at six villages in three States, India from 1991 to 1993.
The survey works have been carried out owe to much cordial friendship between Indian and Japanese scholars. The data were concerning living way and its changes in the rural development schemes by house-hold and family member. Results of the projects have published in "Annual Report of Research Center for Regional Geography." No.3, 1993, and No.4, 1994(in Press). We plan the joint seminar of this project at India in 1995. Less