Pathobiological studies on paragonimiasis in Brasil.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKYORIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Moriyasu  Professor, School of Medicine, Kyorin University, 医学部, 教授 (90033951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZAPATA Marco  Assistant, Faculdad de medicina do Uberaba, BRASIL, 医学部, 助手
MAURO Jadal  Assistant, Faculdad de Medicina do Uberaba, BRASIL, 医学部, 助手
RAMIREZ Luiz  Professor, Faculdad de Medicina do Uberaba, BRASIL, 医学部, 教授
PRATA Aluizio  Professor, Faculdad de Medicina do Uberaba, BRASIL, 医学部, 教授
HATA Hidekazu  Assistant, School of Medicine, Chiba University, 医学部, 助手 (00110304)
KOBAYASHI Masashi  Assistant, School of Medicine, Chiba University, 医学部, 助手 (80009654)
IWANAGA Yuzuru  Associate Professor, School of Medicine, Hiroshima University, 医学部, 助教授 (10034000)
TONGU Yasumasa  Professor, School of Health Sciences. Okayama University, 医療短期大学部, 教授 (80032895)
YOKOGAWA Muneo  Emeritus Professor, School of Medicine, Chiba University, 医学部, 名誉教授 (60009066)
ZAPATA Marco  ウベラーバ大学, 医学部(ブラジル), 助手
MAURO Jadal  ウベラーバ大学, 医学部(ブラジル), 助手
RAMIREZ Luiz  ウベラーバ大学, 医学部(ブラジル), 教授
PRATA Aluizi  ウベラーバ大学, 医学部(ブラジル), 教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsParagonimus / Epidemiological survey / Amazon Region / Immunoreaction / Intermediate hosts / Stool examination / Helminths / Protozoa / 皮内反応 / 血清反応 / 糞便内虫卵検査 / 蠕虫
Research Abstract
Since the Pragonimus adult was described for the first time in Brasil in 1850 by Diesing. Many Paragonimus species were reported from Central and South America. However, there is a tendency to consider P. pervianus, ecuadoriensis, inca and perhaps, P. calienses the same as P. mexicanus by us. Based on optical and electron microscopical studies of larval stages the authors recently suggested that a new species of Paragonimus was found in Venezuela. Four paragonimiasis cases were found in Brasil from japanese immigrants. In peruvian amazonic region of the brazilian border, human cases and several infected wild animals were found. Therefore epidemiological surveys were done in Amazon area of Brasil from July to August of 1991. Four (1.1%) out of 358 inderdermal test were positive in the populations who lived on the banks of the Guapore River region. None was confirmed by serology, and no Paragonimus eggs were found in 278 speciemens in sputa and stool examinations. 206 cases (73.0%) out of 282 were positive for helminths eggs or protozoan cysts. 162 (57.4%) were positive for Helminths and 141 (50.0%) were positive for some Protozoa. On the intermediate hosts surveys, no Paragonimus metacercaria was found in any of the crabs. The small anails belong to the genus Aroapyrgus was not found from this area except non-intermediate hosts snails, the genus Malisa sp. and Pila sp. Three kinds of mammals of opossum, Rattus sp. and Agouti sp. had their lungs and feces inspected for the Paragonimus adult or eggs. But Paragonimus was unable to be found in these hosts.